KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

active digitizer

Chinese translation: 感应式手写板光标定位网格


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:active digitizer
Chinese translation:感应式手写板光标定位网格
Entered by: Edward LIU

04:39 Mar 29, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: active digitizer
Until production of dedicated Tablet PC displays ramps up, one of the early challenges has been working the required active digitizer—which uses radio frequency to detect the stylus before it makes contact with the screen—into the machine designs.
有源数字化仪?有源数字转换器?
clearwater
China
FYI
Explanation:
有源数字转换装置,或电磁感应数位板

根据下文介绍,可以考虑译成‘感应式手写板光标定位网格’,供你参考:

The basic purpose of the digitizer (often called a “touchscreen”) in a pen tablet is to translate the position of the pen on the
screen into “X” and “Y” coordinate values, and to accept actions from the pen in the form of left and right mouse clicks. The
digitizer, along with the pen, is basically a replacement for a mouse.

Tablet PCs, on the other hand, will use an active technology utilizing electromagnetic resonance. It is called active because
it uses radio frequency (RF) technology to actively communicate the position of a special stylus to the surface of a sensor
grid that usually sits underneath the LCD. This special stylus gives active digitizers the capability of proximity sensing or
“hovering”. This means the sensor grid can determine the position of the stylus when it comes within 5-10mm (0.2”-0.4”)
of the writing surface. When the sensor grid recognizes the presence of the stylus, it responds by moving the cursor directly
under the position of the stylus. As long as the stylus is within range of the sensor grid, the cursor will follow the movement
of the stylus. This action is called hovering. To execute a mouse click, the user simply taps the writing surface activating a
mechanism in the stylus that sends a signal to the digitizer.

www.fujitsupc.com/www/content/aboutus/whitepapers/ pen_computer_technology.pdf



Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5有源数字转换器xxxzhongren
4fyi
jyuan_us
3FYI
Edward LIU


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fyi


Explanation:
图形数字化软件

1.3 兆 图形数字化软件。可以将曲线图转化为数据与等式。当用仪表做出曲线图后,用扫描仪扫入计算机,存成JPEG格式,便能用此软件处理了。首先确定X轴与Y轴及刻度,再在曲线上确定数个点,便能得到点的横竖坐标并能拟合出X、Y公式,太棒了。 原始网址http://digitizer.sourceforge.net/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-03-29 05:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

图形数字化转换器

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1097

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
有源数字转换器


Explanation:
”有源“ -- 指电子器件具有对信号的放大作用

xxxzhongren
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edward LIU: 对于平板电脑来不适用
4 hrs

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
有源数字转换装置,或电磁感应数位板

根据下文介绍,可以考虑译成‘感应式手写板光标定位网格’,供你参考:

The basic purpose of the digitizer (often called a “touchscreen”) in a pen tablet is to translate the position of the pen on the
screen into “X” and “Y” coordinate values, and to accept actions from the pen in the form of left and right mouse clicks. The
digitizer, along with the pen, is basically a replacement for a mouse.

Tablet PCs, on the other hand, will use an active technology utilizing electromagnetic resonance. It is called active because
it uses radio frequency (RF) technology to actively communicate the position of a special stylus to the surface of a sensor
grid that usually sits underneath the LCD. This special stylus gives active digitizers the capability of proximity sensing or
“hovering”. This means the sensor grid can determine the position of the stylus when it comes within 5-10mm (0.2”-0.4”)
of the writing surface. When the sensor grid recognizes the presence of the stylus, it responds by moving the cursor directly
under the position of the stylus. As long as the stylus is within range of the sensor grid, the cursor will follow the movement
of the stylus. This action is called hovering. To execute a mouse click, the user simply taps the writing surface activating a
mechanism in the stylus that sends a signal to the digitizer.

www.fujitsupc.com/www/content/aboutus/whitepapers/ pen_computer_technology.pdf





Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
谢谢!