KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

This has resulted in several high-cost niche implementations of 3D screens and g

Chinese translation: 试译


05:38 Mar 29, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: This has resulted in several high-cost niche implementations of 3D screens and g
There are already early generations of software to help retouch 2D images to the full 3D experience of the screen, as well as tools to convert regular computer video to the 3D standard. This has resulted in several high-cost niche implementations of 3D screens and glasses.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:试译
Explanation:
现在已有一些试验/样板立体荧幕和眼镜,但造价均较昂贵。

猜想这里的niche implementations 是指那些只能作为样板机或试验品而在展台上摆放的新东西,一般很难以此普及。

有关niche implementations的理解参见下列网页
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:
这使得高成本的三维屏幕和眼镜有了几种特定应用。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1试译
Lu Zou
4FYI
Edward LIU
2niche has been asked before; 有几次高成本的,特殊的使用;实行
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this has resulted in several high-cost niche implementations of 3d screens and g
FYI


Explanation:

由于开发了上述(能将平面图像转换成立体图像的)软件和(将计算机视频转换成3D视频的)工具,使得(研发制造)成本很高的3D显示屏和眼镜产品得以在若干(利基)市场缝隙推广。

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
this has resulted in several high-cost niche implementations of 3d screens and g
niche has been asked before; 有几次高成本的,特殊的使用;实行


Explanation:
niche has been asked before (= niche market = small specialised market) Do a Kudoz search for more detail?

implementations = 有几次
implement = to carry out or put into practice 贯彻;执行

maybe 使用? applications

also 实行? = put into practice (or effect); carry out; practice; implement



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this has resulted in several high-cost niche implementations of 3d screens and g
试译


Explanation:
现在已有一些试验/样板立体荧幕和眼镜,但造价均较昂贵。

猜想这里的niche implementations 是指那些只能作为样板机或试验品而在展台上摆放的新东西,一般很难以此普及。

有关niche implementations的理解参见下列网页


    Reference: http://www.naradnetworks.com/articles/art_compwire081401.htm...
    Reference: http://www.pwg.org/hypermail/ipp/1344.html
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:
这使得高成本的三维屏幕和眼镜有了几种特定应用。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
13 hrs