KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

digital readout with a segmented display

Chinese translation: 七段显示器


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:digital readout with a segmented display
Chinese translation:七段显示器
Entered by: Danbing HE

00:16 Mar 30, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: digital readout with a segmented display
OLEDs even made it to Hollywood in James Bond’s Philips-Norelco electric razor. While the display on the shaver is nothing more exciting than a passive 1.1-inch digital readout with a segmented display—hardly an impressive showcase of OLED’s potential—it is an experience-builder.
原本想把readout译成“显示屏”,但后面又有a segmented display,该如何处理?
clearwater
China
七段显示器
Explanation:
大陆说法
Selected response from:

Danbing HE
Grading comment
谢谢各位!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2分段式数码显示xxxzhongren
5 +1七段显示器
Danbing HE
4拼字显示数码读数窗
Xiaoping Fu
3猜想
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
猜想


Explanation:
猜想这是一个采用分段显示(segmented display)方式的显示屏/只读窗口。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
拼字显示数码读数窗


Explanation:
segmented display 是一种最初级的读出设备。用一些发光图形组成一定列阵,用以显示数字、字母和一些简单图标。最简单的就是用发光二极管组成“日”字形,可以显示0-9这十个数字,和一些简单的字母,如“E”“L”“H”“I”“F”“O”,等等。我不知道中文应该怎么说,姑且叫做“拼字显示”。看那位熟悉IT 业的国内朋友知道标准的译名。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 236

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
分段式数码显示


Explanation:
一般为8段显示

xxxzhongren
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
5 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu: 谢谢!
6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
七段显示器


Explanation:
大陆说法

Danbing HE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
谢谢各位!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 谢谢!
1 hr
  -> 我看了那张图,果然是七段显示器