KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

combo phone

Chinese translation: 组合式电话


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:combo phone
Chinese translation:组合式电话
Entered by: Edward LIU

07:15 Mar 30, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: combo phone
For larger-scale displays, it may be the whims of the desktop market or the quirky innovations of the combo phone that drive the lion’s share of R&D and set the tone for laptop improvements. Whatever drives the portable display market forward, however, it will be brighter, it will be smoother, and it will use up less battery life. And, by any reckoning, that’s mobile heaven.
复合电话?多功能电话?
clearwater
China
组合式电话
Explanation:
组合式电话
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:组合电话
另:combo来自combination。
http://tech.scol.com.cn/itnews/20020117/200211795629.htm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2多功能电话
maxzhy
3组合式电话
Edward LIU


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
combo phone
多功能电话


Explanation:
就像 combo drive 译为“康宝(即多功能光驱、组合光驱)”,译为“多功能电话”应该可以。

maxzhy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTwinpens
6 hrs

agree  xxxdaveyan
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
combo phone
组合式电话


Explanation:
组合式电话


Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:组合电话
另:combo来自combination。
http://tech.scol.com.cn/itnews/20020117/200211795629.htm