KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

transflective displays

Chinese translation: FYI


07:48 Mar 30, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: transflective displays
Smart tradeoffs are made with transflective displays, an increasingly popular type of screen that employs both reflection and backlighting.
有没有比较统一的译名?网上版本不一。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
似乎没有统一的译名:

穿透反射式显示屏 较多见于大陆

半穿透半反射式萤幕(显示器) 较多见于台湾

根据你的读者来取舍吧。



Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:半透式显示屏
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4最佳光(液晶)显示
Ray Luo
3FYI
Edward LIU


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
似乎没有统一的译名:

穿透反射式显示屏 较多见于大陆

半穿透半反射式萤幕(显示器) 较多见于台湾

根据你的读者来取舍吧。





Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:半透式显示屏

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transflective displays
最佳光(液晶)显示


Explanation:
Transflective

Transflective is a type of LCD flat-panel display. Transflective LCDs combine the best features of transmissive and reflective LCDs. Specifically, transflective displays are equally readable in both bright sunlight and low-light situations.

Normal frontlit reflective displays are easily readable in sunlight, but difficult to read in low-light situations. Normal transmissive displays are easily readable in low-light and typical indoor environments, but unusuable in bright light, such as direct sunlight.





Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64