KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

The tradeoff is that unless it’s implemented well,

Chinese translation: 猜想


01:13 Mar 31, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: The tradeoff is that unless it’s implemented well,
Although cathode tubes are the most common form of LCD illumination, white LEDs are showing up in an increasing number of PDAs. Since they are housed in plastic, not glass, LEDs allow for thinner, less fragile devices and a slight reduction in weight. White LEDs also support continuous dimming rather than the discrete brightness steps most LCD users are accustomed to. As few as four tiny white LEDs can do the job of a conventional backlight tube in a small device. Eliminating the backlight tube eliminates mercury from the equation, which can be helpful in meeting environmental regulations.
虽然阴极管是最普通的LCD照明方式,但白色LED(white LED)也出现在越来越多的PDA上。因为做在塑料而不是玻璃里面,LED可以制成更轻、更硬的设备,还能稍稍减轻重量。白色LED还支持光线连续变暗,而不是大多数LCD用户习惯的亮度不连续变化。在一个小设备中,只要四块小小的白色LED其作用就相当于一只常规背光管。不用背光管就用不着水银,这就有利于环保。
The tradeoff is that unless it’s implemented well, the light is uneven, showing up brighter above the LEDs and dimmer in the outlying regions. “While LEDs for backlighting have initially been a little more expensive and it was difficult to get them all uniform [in brightness], the industry producing them has gotten better in the last couple of years,” said Pollack.
折衷办法就是,除非摆放位置得当(???),否则光线就不均衡,LED上方比较亮,边远区则比较暗。Pollack说:“虽然LED用在背光照明上最初成本要高一点,也很难做到亮度一致,不过LED行业在过去几年已取得了进展。”
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:猜想
Explanation:
猜想这里的tradeoff是说,虽然用白色LED代替常规背光管的好处很多,但其不足之处是,除非白色LED设置(比如摆放位置、发光强度和相互间距等)得当,会出现光照不均的现象。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
非常感谢!
试译:
虽然用白色LED代替常规背光管好处颇多,但不足之处就是,除非白色LED设置得当,否则会出现光照不均的现象:LED上方比较亮,边远区则比较暗。Pollack说:“虽然用于背光照明的LED最初要贵一点,也很难做到亮度一致,不过LED行业在过去几年已取得了进展。”
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1猜想
Lu Zou
3trade-off (English definition)
chica nueva


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the tradeoff is that unless it’s implemented well,
猜想


Explanation:
猜想这里的tradeoff是说,虽然用白色LED代替常规背光管的好处很多,但其不足之处是,除非白色LED设置(比如摆放位置、发光强度和相互间距等)得当,会出现光照不均的现象。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
非常感谢!
试译:
虽然用白色LED代替常规背光管好处颇多,但不足之处就是,除非白色LED设置得当,否则会出现光照不均的现象:LED上方比较亮,边远区则比较暗。Pollack说:“虽然用于背光照明的LED最初要贵一点,也很难做到亮度一致,不过LED行业在过去几年已取得了进展。”

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the tradeoff is that unless it’s implemented well,
trade-off (English definition)


Explanation:
trade-off = a situation in which you accept something bad in order to have something good eg For some car buyers, lack of space is an acceptable trade-off for a sporty design. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381