KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

but in much the same way that

Chinese translation: FYI


04:38 Mar 31, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: but in much the same way that
The odd/even pixel approach means that each eye is actually seeing only half the detail of an image. For instance, an 800 x 600 picture in 3D mode would show only 400 x 600 distinct pixels to either eye, but in much the same way that low-bandwidth phone calls sound better than the true audio quality.
试译:
奇偶像素方案意味着,每只眼睛看到的其实只是图像的一半细部。譬如在三维模式下,对任何一只眼睛来说,800 x 600的图像显示的只是不同的400 x 600像素,不过道理(???)完全如同低带宽电话呼叫的音质要好于真正的音质。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
其情形与...相似(仿)
其情形正如...一样
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FYI
Edward LIU
4效果
Xiaoping Fu
2much = 几乎;差不多;the same way = 同一类似现象?
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
其情形与...相似(仿)
其情形正如...一样

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
效果


Explanation:


“不过其效果和低频宽电话很相似,听到的声音比其真正的音质好。”

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 236

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
much = 几乎;差不多;the same way = 同一类似现象?


Explanation:
much = in most ways 几乎;差不多 eg Jane was much the same as usual. 简同以往几乎一样.

=> But much as low-bandwidth phone calls sound better than the true audio quality, 相似 => similar to

in much the same way =
跟...是几乎同样一个(现象)?
跟...是几乎同一类似现象?


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381