KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

electrically excited

Chinese translation: 通电激活,或通电触发


07:30 Mar 31, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: electrically excited
The layers of carbon emit light when electrically excited, and the result is a brighter, more vivid display at a considerable power savings over LCD.
通电?激发电子?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:通电激活,或通电触发
Explanation:
通电不能包括整个意思,主要在于用电来激活或触发。
Selected response from:

hjl
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1电激发xxxzhongren
4通电激活,或通电触发hjl
4通电
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
通电


Explanation:
通电比较保险, 或说碳(涂)层被电流激活而发光

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1140

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
通电激活,或通电触发


Explanation:
通电不能包括整个意思,主要在于用电来激活或触发。

hjl
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
电激发


Explanation:
加电时碳层发光

xxxzhongren
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
3 hrs