KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

prototype

Chinese translation: 笔记本电脑原型


08:56 Mar 31, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: prototype
To help boost 3D computing, companies such as Microsoft, Olympus, Sanyo, Sharp, Sony, and Toshiba banded together to start the 3D Consortium. And Toshiba recently modeled a prototype notebook with a 3D panel at a couple technology trade shows.
译成“原型笔记本电脑”好还是“笔记本电脑原型”好?还是其它?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:笔记本电脑原型
Explanation:
中国计算机报 calls it "笔记本电脑原型". This is a more common term as compared to "原型笔记本电脑".
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1笔记本电脑原型
Denyce Seow
5概念型笔记本
Danbing HE
5原型笔记本
Ray Luo
4原型产品、原型机
Edward LIU
4~{5gDTT-PM;z~}
Chinexpert


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
~{5gDTT-PM;z~}


Explanation:
~{5gDTT-PM;z~}
~{<{9}UbQy5DRk7(~}


    Reference: http://arch.pconline.com.cn/notebook/news/10306/175097.html
Chinexpert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
笔记本电脑原型


Explanation:
中国计算机报 calls it "笔记本电脑原型". This is a more common term as compared to "原型笔记本电脑".


    Reference: http://www.ciw.com.cn/media/ciw/1220/e0902.htm
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
28 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
原型产品、原型机


Explanation:
原型产品、原型机

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prototype notebook
原型笔记本


Explanation:
Jenifer L. Skidmore, Matthew J. Sottile, Janice E. Cuny, and Allen D. Malony, A Prototype Notebook-Based Environment for Computational Tools, Proceedings of Supercomputing '98, Orlando, FL, November 1998.

Keywords: electronic notebook, distributed computing, computational science,heterogeneous, tools, World Wide Web, collaboration
The Virtual Notebook Environment (ViNE) is a platform-independent, web-based interface designed to support a range of scientific activities across distributed, heterogeneous computing platforms. ViNE provides scientists with a web-based version of the common paper-based lab notebook, but in addition, it provides support for collaboration and management of computational experiments. Collaboration is supported with the web-based approach, which makes notebook material generally accessible and with a hierarchy of security mechanisms that screen that access. ViNE provides uniform, system-transparent access to data, tools, and programs throughout the scientist's computing infrastructure. Computational experiments can be launched from ViNE using a visual specification language. The scientist is freed from concerns about inter-tool connectivity, data distribution, or data management details. ViNE also provides support for dynamically linking analysis results back into the notebook content.

In this paper we present the ViNE system architecture and a case study of its use in neuropsychology research at the University of Oregon. Our case study with the Brain Electrophysiology Laboratory (BEL) addresses their need for data security and management, collaborative support, and distributed analysis processes. The current version of ViNE is a prototype system being tested with this and other scientific applications.
日本公司引领着燃料电池的研究方向,率先将该项技术应用到笔记本电脑和手机中。燃料电池主要的优势在于其长寿命----是普通干电池的4到5倍。
东芝于3月公布的世界上第一块原型笔记本电池长275毫米(11英寸),宽75毫米,重900克(一磅13盎司),包括重72克,容纳50立方厘米(1.5液体盎司)燃料的燃料管。




    Reference: http://www.itdoor.net/pages/32,20174,1,1071455402.html
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
概念型笔记本


Explanation:
概念型产品

Danbing HE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 103