KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

experience selling working products

Chinese translation: 需要在推销适销对路产品方面积累经验


09:04 Mar 31, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: experience selling working products
There have been other breakthroughs in portable displays that have just started making it to the mainstream—overhauls of the LCD manufacturing process that mean brighter, tighter displays, smaller devices, or entirely different methods to generate a picture. Keep in mind that it takes time and, even more importantly, experience selling working products to evolve a new display technology to larger and larger sizes. (Remember when notebooks had 8.4-inch passive-matrix screens and you considered yourself lucky to own one?) So many of the truly revolutionary technologies are starting small, in cell phones, PDAs, digital cameras, and camcorders.
试译:
便携显示屏的其它技术突破正开始让它迈向主流――LCD制造工艺全面革新,意味着显示屏更明亮、更紧凑,设备体积更小,或者生成图像的方式全然不同。记住:新的显示屏技术要进入尺寸越来越大的领域,需要藉以时日,更重要的是,需要推销实用产品方面的经验(???)。所以,许多真正革命性的技术从小处起家,最先出现在手机、PDA、数码相机以及可携式摄像机上面。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:需要在推销适销对路产品方面积累经验
Explanation:
需要在推销适销对路产品方面积累经验

即:要以市场需求开发新产品
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1需要在推销适销对路产品方面积累经验
Edward LIU
2需要推销正在使用的产品的经验(推销在实践上使用的产品;推销在各个情况下使用的产品)
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
需要推销正在使用的产品的经验(推销在实践上使用的产品;推销在各个情况下使用的产品)


Explanation:
需要推销正在使用的产品的经验(推销在实践上使用的产品;推销在各个情况下使用的产品)

working = operating eg It has taken about five years to restore the aircraft to (full) working condition/order. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

operate = to work or make something work 操作;(使)运转 eg I'm not sure exactly how computers operate. 我不能准确说出电脑是如何运作的.(朗文进阶词典)

=> 正在工作;正在运转;正在运作??

(不好意思...) 意思是必须有实际经验才能...

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
需要在推销适销对路产品方面积累经验


Explanation:
需要在推销适销对路产品方面积累经验

即:要以市场需求开发新产品

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day13 hrs