KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

tried-and-true

Chinese translation: 历经检验的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tried-and-true
Chinese translation:历经检验的
Entered by: Edward LIU

11:11 Mar 31, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: tried-and-true
Portable-screen makers are eager to please, coming up with a host of improvements to the tried-and-true LCD panel for notebooks and PDAs, as well as showing the wave of the future in the latest cell phones and other gadgets.
试译:
便携式屏幕生产商急于想满足这些需求,于是对笔记本电脑和PDA所用的传统(??)LCD面板作了一系列改进,并且以最新款的手机和及其它小装置预示了未来潮流。
有没有简洁而准确的译法?
clearwater
China
历经检验的
Explanation:
经过检验而可靠的/历经检验的
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
“历经检验的”比较简洁。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5历经检验的
Edward LIU
4 +3经过考验而可靠的
maxzhy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
历经检验的


Explanation:
经过检验而可靠的/历经检验的

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
谢谢!
“历经检验的”比较简洁。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
48 mins
  -> лл

agree  Denyce Seow
3 hrs
  -> лл

agree  jyuan_us
6 hrs
  -> лл

agree  Danbing HE
1 day12 hrs
  -> лл

agree  xxxTwinpens
2 days15 hrs
  -> лл

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
经过考验而可靠的


Explanation:
洪恩在线- 上海正午
... showcase:陈列柜;显示人或物优点的东西。本片有内华达的美景和古老
的西部(实 际上是人工布景)但更重要的是本片有让众演员展示其所
长的广阔空间。 tried-and-true:经过考验而可靠的,靠得住的。导演汤
姆 ...
www.hongen.com/eng/fun/movie/0603shzw.htm - 18k

maxzhy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
43 mins

agree  Denyce Seow
3 hrs

agree  jyuan_us
6 hrs