KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

the concept of focusing on security as it applies specifically to storage

Chinese translation: FYI


01:40 Apr 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: the concept of focusing on security as it applies specifically to storage
Recently, there has been a lot of buzz about storage security, but it is still a confusing issue to many IT administrators. Why? Because although security is a huge puzzle for any IT organization, the concept of focusing on security as it applies specifically to storage is a relatively new topic. The recent focus on storage security stems from a greater awareness of the value of data to an organization and the reality that security breaches can compromise valuable company information. A few start-ups have developed technologies that address the issue of secure storage, but end users have yet to fully understand the differences between securing network resources and securing storage.
试译:
最近,有关存储安全的话题非常火,但对许多IT管理员来说,这仍是个让人困惑的话题。原因何在?这是因为:虽然安全对每家IT组织来说是一大难题,但存储安全(???)却是个比较新的课题。最近人们关注存储安全,是因为日益认识到数据对公司企业的价值,加上这一现实:安全破坏会危及宝贵的公司信息。几家新兴公司已开发出解决安全存储问题的技术,但最终用户还没有充分理解保护网络资源与保护存储系统有何区别。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
重视数据存储安全的观念

针对数据存储强调安全观念
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYI
Edward LIU
4针对数据存储而特别强调安全性的观念
Simtech Zhang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
重视数据存储安全的观念

针对数据存储强调安全观念

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
22 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
针对数据存储而特别强调安全性的观念


Explanation:
针对数据存储而特别强调安全性的观念还是一个较新的课题

Simtech Zhang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 75