KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

This has been true in the past

Chinese translation: 以往一直是这样,如果公司使用文件服务器让用户共享文件;但是,如果。。。


02:05 Apr 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: This has been true in the past
Unlike in a direct-attached storage environment, where there was a one-to-one relationship between the server and the storage, networking storage results in one-to-many relationships, where there are multiple points of entry to the data share. This has been true in the past if a company used file servers for sharing files among users; however, if they were using general-purpose file servers, at least the hosts and servers shared the same operating system.
试译:
不像在直接连接存储环境下,服务器和存储系统是一对一关系,网络存储带来的则是一对多关系,即有多个入口点可以进入数据存储库。如果公司使用文件服务器让用户共享文件,???。然而,如果使用通用文件服务器,至少主机和服务器共享同一操作系统。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:以往一直是这样,如果公司使用文件服务器让用户共享文件;但是,如果。。。
Explanation:
This has been true in the past if a company used file servers for sharing files among users;
以往一直是这样,如果公司使用文件服务器让用户共享文件;但是,如果。。。
Selected response from:

Simtech Zhang
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2以往一直是这样,如果公司使用文件服务器让用户共享文件;但是,如果。。。
Simtech Zhang
4猜想
Lu Zou
3FYI
Edward LIU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this has been true in the past
FYI


Explanation:

以前公司使用文件服务器让用户共享文件时就需要设多个登陆点。

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this has been true in the past
猜想


Explanation:
猜想这里是说,多个文件服务器共用同一存储系统内的数据这一做法到目前为止是可行的,但存储系统主机和文件服务器必须使用相同的(同一)操作系统。

This has been true in the past 估计是说既往及目前都行得通。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this has been true in the past
以往一直是这样,如果公司使用文件服务器让用户共享文件;但是,如果。。。


Explanation:
This has been true in the past if a company used file servers for sharing files among users;
以往一直是这样,如果公司使用文件服务器让用户共享文件;但是,如果。。。

Simtech Zhang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 min

agree  xxxTwinpens
1 day2 hrs