KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

政府指导部门

Chinese translation: Try


07:07 Apr 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: 政府指导部门
government steering group?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:Try
Explanation:
steering 常见于steering committee (筹划指导委员会)
steering department 意义不很明确
部门也不一定要译成department, 容易误解成:1)确有这个名称的部门 2)某单位的内设部门处室
因为中国分上级主管部门和业务指导部门之分,我考虑可以笼统地用:
government bodies/organs with policy guidance functions
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
我觉得汉译英比英译汉更难:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5steering department
Denyce Seow
4goverment consultancy servicexxxzhongren
3Try
Edward LIU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
政府指导部门
steering department


Explanation:
How about "steering department" instead of "steering group"???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-04-01 07:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try this:
www.undp.org.vn/ndm-partnership/Newsletter pdf files/ NDM_Newsletter_2003_2_June.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-04-01 07:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nope, I would go for \"steering department\". You can try \"guidance department\" on Google and it will lead you to high schools and such.

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
政府指导部门
Try


Explanation:
steering 常见于steering committee (筹划指导委员会)
steering department 意义不很明确
部门也不一定要译成department, 容易误解成:1)确有这个名称的部门 2)某单位的内设部门处室
因为中国分上级主管部门和业务指导部门之分,我考虑可以笼统地用:
government bodies/organs with policy guidance functions

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
谢谢!
我觉得汉译英比英译汉更难:)

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goverment consultancy service


Explanation:
给政府提供建议

xxxzhongren
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6