KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

disciplines and processes

Chinese translation: 规章和流程


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disciplines and processes
Chinese translation:规章和流程
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

09:41 Apr 6, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: disciplines and processes
Business conditions are unlikely to become any less volatile in the next year or so. Organisations and industry watchers are reluctant to predict when the economy will stabilise. Most businesses have already reduced costs through new disciplines and processes, and recognise that they cannot cut investment in people, equipment or IT without harming their organisations' growth prospects.
One of the obvious next steps is to consider how organisations can continually improve the quality of IT systems at their disposal without expanding budgets. The increasingly popular answer is to plug into remote IT services.
clearwater
China
办事的规范和流程
Explanation:
办事的规范和流程
It is obvious.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2004-04-06 11:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在台湾的措词和在中国是会有些差异的,所以改成「规章和流程」也行。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:规章和流程/方法
附:这里不是指工厂,所以不能译成“工艺”。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5妛壢
jyuan_us
5办事的规范和流程Wenjer Leuschel
4规章制度和工艺
Jianming Sun
4训练和(掌握)操作规程
Ray Luo
4try
Edward LIU
2administrative disciplines and processes (disciplines = controlling and monitoring procedures)
chica nueva
2管理规范与工艺方法
Phoebe321


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
规章制度和工艺


Explanation:
Most businesses have already reduced costs through new disciplines and processes。 大多数企业业已通过(制订)新的纪律制度和(采用)新工艺降低了成本。
discipline:A systematic method to obtain obedience(美国传统辞典)。在此似译为纪律制度较好。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 10:53:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

规章制度is my first thought, 纪律制度may be better.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 11:29:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在我看来new disciplines 指制订新的纪律制度以减少迟到早退或工作中磨洋工,以在工作中加强效率,充分利用人力资源,
new processes指采用新的可提高效率的工艺(技术,
如此降低成本。

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
办事的规范和流程


Explanation:
办事的规范和流程
It is obvious.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2004-04-06 11:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在台湾的措词和在中国是会有些差异的,所以改成「规章和流程」也行。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:规章和流程/方法
附:这里不是指工厂,所以不能译成“工艺”。

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
try


Explanation:
(引入新的管理)措施和流程
(改进各管理)环节和流程

Managing Information Technology Costs: Effective Disciplines and Processes
whitepapers.zdnet.co.uk/ 0,39025945,60047674p-39000668q,00.htm -


Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
训练和(掌握)操作规程


Explanation:
如:‘电子测量技术与电子产品检验’一书的介绍---

此书主要内容包括电子测量的基本知识、电子测量的原理和方法、电子产品检验概述、电子产品技术条件和测量方法、检验仪器操作规程、检验测试工装介绍、电子产品检验实训和电子产品检验质量记录。 本书根据电子整机产品制造企业的岗位能力要求,把电子测量技术、质量检验知识和电子产品检验实践操作结合起来,实行课程综合化并强调对检验过程的控制。检验实训内容涉及的规范、步骤,通过质量手册、程序文件、操作规范和操作指导书等明确提出,便于学生学习并按章执行。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
妛壢


Explanation:
disciplines 实慔乮嵮梡乯怴妛壢揑棟论

processes 怴揑岺嶌掱彉丄步骤


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 17 mins (2004-04-06 15:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

采用(或实践)新理论

应用新的工作程序、步骤。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 19 mins (2004-04-06 16:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

采用(或实践)新学科的理论


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1113

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
管理规范与工艺方法


Explanation:
Most businesses have already reduced costs through new disciplines and processes, and recognise that they cannot cut investment in people, equipment or IT without harming their organisations' growth prospects.
许多商家已经通过采用新的管理规范与工艺方法的手段削减成本,而且意识到他们无法在不影响公司的成长前景的前提下将人力、设备及信息方面的投资削减下来。


Phoebe321
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
administrative disciplines and processes (disciplines = controlling and monitoring procedures)


Explanation:
Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary:

procedure = a set of actions which is the official or accepted way of doing something ~{7=7(~}?

process = a series of actions that you take in order to achieve a result ~{9}3L~}?

(Collins Concise English Dictionary) discipline = a system of rules, as for a monastic order ~{R;O5AP9fTr~}?



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381