KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

switch-to lines

Chinese translation: 备用线


10:03 Apr 6, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: switch-to lines
Users also need to be reassured that there are disaster recovery plans in place and that in case of machine failure there is adequate back-up. Are there uninterruptible power supplies (UPS) and how often are back-ups taken, do they have switch-to lines?
切换线?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:备用线
Explanation:
备用线
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5切换电源
Danbing HE
4备用线
jyuan_us
4转继线Wenjer Leuschel
3switch-to lines 接替线路
Simtech Zhang
3guess
Edward LIU


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guess


Explanation:
连接线也有可能烧坏,或接触不良, 可能指更换的连接线。

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
转继线


Explanation:
When lines failed, there must be some other routes to which they can be switched over.


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 212

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
备用线


Explanation:
备用线

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1137
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
切换电源


Explanation:
切到另一路电源

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 18 mins (2004-04-07 13:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

人工切换电源

Danbing HE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 103

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
switch-to lines 接替线路


Explanation:
switch-to lines 接替线路

Simtech Zhang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 75