KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

WS-I offers a sort of Web services seal of approval,

Chinese translation: 试译


06:03 Jun 28, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: WS-I offers a sort of Web services seal of approval,
WS-I offers a sort of Web services seal of approval, providing certification that Web services adhere to standards put out by other standards organizations, such as the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C), the Organization for the Advancement of Structured Information Standards (OASIS) or the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF).
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:试译
Explanation:
WS-I提供网络服务的认证(可)服务。

猜想它是根据W3C、OASIS和IETF等标准设计相应的检验和测验程序,对网络服务商进行安全和技术指标的认证。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!

试译:
WS-I提供Web服务的批准服务,并提供认证功能,确保Web服务遵守其它标准组织提出的标准,譬如万维网联盟(W3C)、结构化信息标准促进组织(OASIS)或者是因特网工程任务组(IETF)。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ws-i 提供一种网络服务批准证
Malgorzata Souffez
4试译
Lu Zou
3seal of approval = 赞成;赞许
chica nueva


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ws-i offers a sort of web services seal of approval,
ws-i 提供一种网络服务批准证


Explanation:
can also say WEB服务

批准证 is often used

Malgorzata Souffez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ws-i offers a sort of web services seal of approval,
seal of approval = 赞成;赞许


Explanation:
-approve sth 批准 and approve of sth 赞成 are 2 different things

-approval has 2 meanings:
approval = 1 favourable opinion or judgment 赞成;赞许 eg I hope this plan meets with your approval. 我希望该项计划能得到你的赞成.2 official permission 批准;通过 eg We have to wait for the council's approval before we can start to build. 我们必须等待市政委员会的批准后才能开始兴建.

=> 我认为在这些情况下还是'赞成;赞许'比'批准'好一些...

[1 someone's seal of approval = an official mark or statement to show that someone approves of something 某人的批准 eg The headmaster has given their plan his seal of approval. 校长已经批准了他们的计划.

2 seal of approval = an official sign of approval eg The government has given the proposal its seal of approval. ]


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ws-i offers a sort of web services seal of approval,
试译


Explanation:
WS-I提供网络服务的认证(可)服务。

猜想它是根据W3C、OASIS和IETF等标准设计相应的检验和测验程序,对网络服务商进行安全和技术指标的认证。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!

试译:
WS-I提供Web服务的批准服务,并提供认证功能,确保Web服务遵守其它标准组织提出的标准,譬如万维网联盟(W3C)、结构化信息标准促进组织(OASIS)或者是因特网工程任务组(IETF)。