KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

force-fitting

Chinese translation: fitting by force


07:57 Jun 28, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: force-fitting
There is an early indication that the WS-I standards compliance guidelines are catching on with one all-important customer--software developers. In a recent study conducted by research company Evans Data, 43 percent of developers surveyed said WS-I standards compliance was the most important feature in a programming tool.

There is a lot riding on the WS-I's effectiveness. Without adequate guidance on standards compliance, customers may end up doing custom coding to make different vendors' products work together. And a formalized standardization process, involving all the leading vendors, could give way to more ad hoc standards adoption driven by customer usage, as is the case with Microsoft Windows.

Updegrove argues that group's charter of coordinating the work of other groups exposes basic flaws in the standards process. "The WS-I concept is intriguing, but a better fix would be for the (standards) consortia themselves to get it right to start with, to avoid the force-fitting," he said
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:fitting by force
Explanation:
compare 'force-feeding' of Beijing ducks

force = to use physical effort to make an object do what you want it to do 用力使(某物)移动,打开,等

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 1 min (2004-06-29 04:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

use force to make it fit = 用力使适合
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1猜想
Lu Zou
3 +1fitting by force
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
猜想


Explanation:
猜想这里的the force-fitting是指强制、被迫的意思,即如果WS-I标准刚开始制订时就应该考虑全面,以免日后被迫修改标准,或强制用户遵循这些标准。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fitting by force


Explanation:
compare 'force-feeding' of Beijing ducks

force = to use physical effort to make an object do what you want it to do 用力使(某物)移动,打开,等

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 1 min (2004-06-29 04:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

use force to make it fit = 用力使适合

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day7 hrs