KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

There is a lot riding on the WS-I's effectiveness.

Chinese translation: 许多事情都依靠着ws-i's effectiveness


00:41 Jun 29, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: There is a lot riding on the WS-I's effectiveness.
There is an early indication that the WS-I standards compliance guidelines are catching on with one all-important customer--software developers. In a recent study conducted by research company Evans Data, 43 percent of developers surveyed said WS-I standards compliance was the most important feature in a programming tool.
早有迹象表明,符合WS-I标准的准则被至关重要的一群客户:软件开发人员所接受。调研公司Evans Data最近进行的一项调查表明,接受调查的开发人员有43%认为,符合WS-I标准是编程工具最重要的特性。
There is a lot riding on the WS-I's effectiveness. Without adequate guidance on standards compliance, customers may end up doing custom coding to make different vendors' products work together. And a formalized standardization process, involving all the leading vendors, could give way to more ad hoc standards adoption driven by customer usage, as is the case with Microsoft Windows.
许多人在嘲笑WS-I的效率???。如果标准符合性方面缺乏有力指导,顾客最后就会定制代码,以便让不同厂商的产品协同工作。而牵涉各大厂商的正式的标准化方法有可能让位于较为特别的标准,情形如同微软的Windows那样。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:许多事情都依靠着ws-i's effectiveness
Explanation:
词典有!

ride on sth/sb = When something important, such as your reputation or money, rides on a particular person or thing, it will be gained or achieved if that person or thing is successful. eg The future of the company now rides on the new managing director. I have a lot of money riding on that horse (= I will win or lose a lot of money if that horse wins or loses the race).

Compare:
hanging on sth = to depend on something 取决于(某事物) eg A lot hangs on his success tomorrow. 许多事情都取决于他明天能否成功.
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1许多事情都依靠着ws-i's effectiveness
chica nueva
4期望
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there is a lot riding on the ws-i's effectiveness.
期望


Explanation:
riding on = 期望, 即人们对WS-I的效率寄予厚望。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-06-29 01:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

字典中好象还没有,网上文章中看到的,以“lot riding on”搜索GOOGLE即可看到。


    Reference: http://www.marsnews.com/archives/2003/10/09/a_lot_riding_on_...
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there is a lot riding on the ws-i's effectiveness.
许多事情都依靠着ws-i's effectiveness


Explanation:
词典有!

ride on sth/sb = When something important, such as your reputation or money, rides on a particular person or thing, it will be gained or achieved if that person or thing is successful. eg The future of the company now rides on the new managing director. I have a lot of money riding on that horse (= I will win or lose a lot of money if that horse wins or loses the race).

Compare:
hanging on sth = to depend on something 取决于(某事物) eg A lot hangs on his success tomorrow. 许多事情都取决于他明天能否成功.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai
3 hrs