KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

stay in line with

Chinese translation: 猜想


00:57 Jun 29, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: stay in line with
Brokerage firm Merrill Lynch, which has been working with the WS-I since late 2002, participates in the organization to help it stay in line with the latest Web services standards as they mature, said Dave Cohen, Merrill Lynch's representative at the WS-I.
WS-I明明是审批Web服务标准的机构,怎么还会是“符合”(stay in line with )呢?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:猜想
Explanation:
这里的it 是WS-1吗?会不会是Merrill Lynch?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-06-29 01:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

猜想是说 Merrill Lynch通过参与WS-I的活动,使自己采用最新的成熟Web服务标准,因为Merrill Lynch只是WS-I的一个成员,不可能左右WS-I。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
原来这里的it就等同于itself。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2猜想
Lu Zou
4意思上相当于comply with (standard)遵守(循)、符合(标准)Victor Wang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
猜想


Explanation:
这里的it 是WS-1吗?会不会是Merrill Lynch?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-06-29 01:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

猜想是说 Merrill Lynch通过参与WS-I的活动,使自己采用最新的成熟Web服务标准,因为Merrill Lynch只是WS-I的一个成员,不可能左右WS-I。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!
原来这里的it就等同于itself。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 当然是。Merril Lynch 参与 WS-I 的目的就是要帮自己。
9 mins

agree  Ozethai
7 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
意思上相当于comply with (standard)遵守(循)、符合(标准)


Explanation:
在这里stay in line with实质的意思与comply with 是一样的,但角度不一样,stay有“保持”的意思在里面,翻译成汉语时这种意味很难翻出来。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 30 mins (2004-06-30 10:28:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Brokerage firm Merrill Lynch这个公司要遵守Web services的标准。WS-I是一个制定标准的组织,其它公司为了遵守该组织制定的标准当然就要与其合作,如参与标准制定、购买标准、向其咨询等,保证自己遵循标准。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 35 mins (2004-06-30 10:33:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

句中的organization指的是WS-I, Brokerage firm Merrill Lynch要stay in line with...,没错,它是通过参与该组织来使其stay in line with。很多国际标准组织都是由许多会员(一些大公司)组成的,会员可以提交标准的draft给专门的委员会评审,如果最后被通过,就成了标准。对同一问题,可能有多个draft,如CDMA现在就有三种备选国际标准,其中有一个是大唐跟西门子搞的。 

Victor Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese