KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

it's already being used in anger

Chinese translation: 实际应用


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:used in anger
Chinese translation:实际应用
Entered by: Vera Baras

10:54 Jul 5, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: it's already being used in anger
Virtualization makes third-generation security possible, on demand, and within budget. Virtualization lets you customize and deploy multiple, pre-tested security services to specific requirements, without incremental cost increase, and with a single, simplified management interface.
Virtualization offers a realistic path to third-generation security and it's already being used in anger.
Using a virtual services switch, NEC's Systems Integration & Construction division, which employs over 3,000 people, was able to layer firewall and intrusion detection and prevention (IDP) in front of every network LAN segment for 76 percent lower capital and operational costs than using NetScreen firewall and IDP appliances.
So next time someone asks how secure your corporate network is, give them the following answer: defended in depth and layered virtually everywhere.
Source:
http://www.scmagazine.com/features/index.cfm?fuseaction=feat...
clearwater
China
已被实际应用
Explanation:
to use something “in anger” means to use it for real
Selected response from:

Vera Baras
Grading comment
谢谢!
又学到了一招!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1已经如火如荼地被应用了Wenjer Leuschel
3 +1已被实际应用Vera Baras
3the product is being trialled or developed with clients before the design is 'set in stone'
chica nueva


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
已经如火如荼地被应用了


Explanation:
...已经如火如荼地被应用了。

Just one way to say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-07-05 11:03:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在台湾有人说「如火如茶」,似乎也说得通。:O)

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
已被实际应用


Explanation:
to use something “in anger” means to use it for real


    Reference: http://www.litsl.com/design/whiteboard_article_2003.pdf
Vera Baras
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
谢谢!
又学到了一招!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
6 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the product is being trialled or developed with clients before the design is 'set in stone'


Explanation:
'use in anger' is a very specialised new jargon term. Refers to product development. you can use different approaches eg work in-house with a particular client; sell slowly,adapt quickly, and other methods are discussed in Ref 2.

Refs:
[PDF] Get Your Product Used in Anger!File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Reprint of ACM Interactions Magazine Whiteboard Article - May /June 2003 1 Get Your Product Used in Anger! (before pretending ...
www.litsl.com/design/whiteboard_article_2003.pdf - Similar pages


Genii Software | BlogNew... In Carl Myhill's article, Get Your Product Used in Anger!, he demonstrates that many design flaws or weaknesses are not exposed until a product is used "in ...
www.geniisoft.com/showcase.nsf/archive/ 20040524-0922?OpenDocument&Start=1&Count=1000&ExpandView - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

: Volume 10, Issue 3 , Get your product used ...... Get your product used in anger!: (before assuming you understand its requirements). Full text, html formatHtml (24 KB), pdf formatPdf (246 KB). ...
portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=769759.769768& dl=GUIDE&dl=ACM&idx=769759&part=periodical&a... - Similar pages

From ref 2:
" In Carl Myhill's article, Get Your Product Used in Anger!, he demonstrates that many design flaws or weaknesses are not exposed until a product is used "in anger", which he defines in the sense of use in the real world under real conditions, not in a demo or lab. As a quick example, see the footpath below, and the "Desire Line" which people really want:

Mr. Myhill further argues that a product designer should try to get their product "used in anger" before finalizing the design.

But how to do it? Beta tests are often ineffective. Radically changing the design after your first release is usually a bad idea. Your best bet is usually finding a client who needs the product and working with them to develop a product, as they have tremendous incentive to use it "in anger" before your first public release, but then you my design too closely to their requirements and have trouble designing for broad appeal.

At Genii Software..., we've tried all of these approaches in one way or another. COEX! Links was first developed for a large customer (our version 1.0 , which was developed along with two other partners, as opposed to our current version, which is all ours). The Midas Rich Text LSX was designed and adapted under the "Sell slowly, adapt quickly" model, where you may force the first few users to undergo a certain amount of design shock as you alter things, but since you sell slowly at first, not too many are inconvenienced. @Midas Formulas is likely to follow this second approach, although we have had a beta test and some early adopters. With ReportLogic, we did almost everything wrong, as we seemed to continually develop a great product underneath with all the wrong "Desire Lines".

How would you, or how do you, get your products "used in anger" before they are "set in stone"?"

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381