KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

None of this stuff is private.

Chinese translation: biometric


01:41 Jul 31, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: None of this stuff is private.
But individual biometric techniques such as palm, iris, and fingerprint scans have their weaknesses, not least of which is the relative ease of spoofing. “You can make a gelatin mold of a fingerprint and use it to fool a fingerprint reader under certain circumstances,” explains Richard Hunter, research director at Gartner.
“None of this stuff is private. It’s not a secret,” agrees Sun’s Director of Java Card Business. He Biometrics Move Into the Mix notes that the simplest way to beat biometric authentication is to “get a digital copy [of the biometric] and inject it into the network behind the sensor.”
this stuff指什么?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:biometric
Explanation:
这里的stuff是指biometric(生物特征)
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4biometric
Lu Zou
3“在某些情况下用gelatin mold of a fingerprint 欺骗指纹识别器”这件事
Chinoise


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“在某些情况下用gelatin mold of a fingerprint 欺骗指纹识别器”这件事


Explanation:
“在某些情况下用gelatin mold of a fingerprint 欺骗指纹识别器”

Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 288

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
none of this stuff is private.
biometric


Explanation:
这里的stuff是指biometric(生物特征)

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!