KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

[of the biometric]

Chinese translation: 生物特征


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:[of the biometric]
Chinese translation:生物特征
Entered by: Lu Zou

01:42 Jul 31, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: [of the biometric]
But individual biometric techniques such as palm, iris, and fingerprint scans have their weaknesses, not least of which is the relative ease of spoofing. “You can make a gelatin mold of a fingerprint and use it to fool a fingerprint reader under certain circumstances,” explains Richard Hunter, research director at Gartner.
“None of this stuff is private. It’s not a secret,” agrees Sun’s Director of Java Card Business. He Biometrics Move Into the Mix notes that the simplest way to beat biometric authentication is to “get a digital copy [of the biometric] and inject it into the network behind the sensor.”
什么的数字拷贝?
clearwater
China
生物特征
Explanation:
如掌纹、指纹、虹膜、声音等
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1生物特征
Lu Zou
3生物识别指纹的数码拷贝
Chinoise


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
生物特征


Explanation:
如掌纹、指纹、虹膜、声音等


    Reference: http://www.chinabiomet.com/html_cn/biotech_tech.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
生物识别指纹的数码拷贝


Explanation:
生物识别指纹的数码拷贝


    Reference: http://product.pchome.net/lib/prosearch.php?id=114
    Reference: http://www.epochtimes.com/gb/3/10/18/n395963.htm
Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 288