KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Orwell may have missed his target by about 20 years,

Chinese translation: 欧威尔的预言也许是放了二十年的空炮


04:49 Jul 31, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Orwell may have missed his target by about 20 years,
In george orwell’s classic novel, 1984, surveillance devices constantly monitor the citizens of Oceana, and Big Brother controls their movements. Orwell may have missed his target by about 20 years, but parts of his ominous vision are imminently more possible now that physical and IT security systems are merging.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:欧威尔的预言也许是放了二十年的空炮
Explanation:
欧威尔的小说书名是《1984》,到2004年他所描述的情况仍然属于幻想,所以说他放了二十年的空炮。

可以考虑译为:

“欧威尔的预言也许是放了二十年的空炮,但是在信息科技和保安系统方兴未艾的今天,他所预见的事已经有一部分极可能变为现实。”



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 39 mins (2004-07-31 23:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“放空炮”不是李登辉所说的“空包弹”,而是说打炮没有命中目标,打飞了,落空了。用来比喻预言没有实现或诺言没有兑现。中文还有一个类似的说法“放空枪”,不是说枪立面没有子弹,而是说枪口抬高两寸,打不中目标。

“眼光提前了二十年”可能被理解为目光超前、先于常人二十年而知的意思,Missed target 的意思丢失了。

平实一点的译法:

“奥威尔的预言时间上可能早了二十年,但是……”

Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3或许欧威尔批判的对象差了大约二十年光阴才来到,Wenjer Leuschel
4 +1欧威尔的预言也许是放了二十年的空炮
Xiaoping Fu
3 +1Orwell 虽然/尽管算早了二十年,(但是...)
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
orwell may have missed his target by about 20 years,
或许欧威尔批判的对象差了大约二十年光阴才来到,


Explanation:
2004 - 1984 = 20

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
1 min
  -> :O)

agree  Chinoise
8 hrs
  -> 3Q.

agree  chica nueva: but you need 'may have'的语气 =>虽然/尽管//sorry, may have does not mean 'perhaps' here. it means 'although/even though orwell missed...'
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lesley. 或许/也许 contains the meaning 'may have'.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orwell may have missed his target by about 20 years,
欧威尔的预言也许是放了二十年的空炮


Explanation:
欧威尔的小说书名是《1984》,到2004年他所描述的情况仍然属于幻想,所以说他放了二十年的空炮。

可以考虑译为:

“欧威尔的预言也许是放了二十年的空炮,但是在信息科技和保安系统方兴未艾的今天,他所预见的事已经有一部分极可能变为现实。”



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 39 mins (2004-07-31 23:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“放空炮”不是李登辉所说的“空包弹”,而是说打炮没有命中目标,打飞了,落空了。用来比喻预言没有实现或诺言没有兑现。中文还有一个类似的说法“放空枪”,不是说枪立面没有子弹,而是说枪口抬高两寸,打不中目标。

“眼光提前了二十年”可能被理解为目光超前、先于常人二十年而知的意思,Missed target 的意思丢失了。

平实一点的译法:

“奥威尔的预言时间上可能早了二十年,但是……”



Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
6 hrs

neutral  Wenjer Leuschel: 欧威尔放出的并非空炮,只是提早了大约二十年着地。
7 hrs

neutral  chica nueva: 空炮??! 好象不太合适.
18 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orwell may have missed his target by about 20 years,
Orwell 虽然/尽管算早了二十年,(但是...)


Explanation:
Orwell 虽然/尽管算早了二十年,(但是...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 56 mins (2004-08-01 01:45:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

may (possibility) = eg There may be some evidence to suggest she\'s guilty, but it\'s hardly conclusive. (Cambridge Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 32 mins (2004-08-01 02:22:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

there may be = although/even though there is...but/however; he may have missed = although/even though he missed...but/however

=>虽然如此

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: "或许/也许早了二十年,..." will do. But your solution with '尽管' is very good.// It doesn't matter in Chinese, believe me. Or else, we wouldn't have the result as is.
11 mins
  -> Thanks, yes I think you are right.