KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

If you’re in a warehouse pushing out paper

Chinese translation: 如果你的工作是在库房里处理文件报表,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If you’re in a warehouse pushing out paper,
Chinese translation:如果你的工作是在库房里处理文件报表,
Entered by: Kevin Yang

05:13 Jul 31, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: If you’re in a warehouse pushing out paper
In the United States, privacy advocates backed off some of their demands in the wake of Sept. 11. “But as time passes, the more relaxed people will become [about security measures]. We’re already seeing it,” Cherry adds. He notes that some businesses, such as pharmaceutical and health care companies, are required by regulators to collect information about employee activities. But at many companies, monitoring is not viewed as crucial. “If you’re in a warehouse pushing out paper, you probably don’t need to track everywhere John has been,” he says.
9·11事件之后,美国的隐私权拥护者放弃了保护隐私的部分要求。Cherry又说:“但一段时间后,人们对安全措施会变得越来越松懈。我们已经有所目睹。”他强调,监管部门要求一些公司譬如制药和保健公司搜集员工活动方面的信息。但在许多公司,监控没有引起重视。他说:“如果你在一间仓库散发报纸,你恐怕用不着时时跟踪某个人在何处。”
最后一句的翻译有没有问题?我觉得举这个例子似乎解释不了前文啊?
clearwater
China
如果你的工作是在库房处理报单表格,
Explanation:
Clearwater,

你问的这句话完全是假设,话中提到的John也是虚构的. 我认为"pushing out paper"说的是每天需要处理的仓库进货和出货所必要的各种报单表格类文件。这种工作非常平凡,每天都是“千篇一律”的,没有什么重要性,更谈不上什么国家机密。所以对于从事这样普通工作的人,就没有必要去监视别人的行踪了。意思就是这样,至于如何翻译,我的建议如下:
If you’re in a warehouse pushing out paper,you probably don’t need to track everywhere John has been.
如果你的工作是在库房处理报单表格,你可能就不需要去监视别人(或者把“别人”换成“约翰”,但是注意约翰是一个虚构的人物)在每个地方的行踪了。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 58 mins (2004-08-02 00:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clearwater,
刚才读到你的新问题。现在这里回答一下:

我的思路和翻译建议与上一句话是吻合的。“paper” 这里其实是泛指“paper work”, 如果不想说得太具体,可以知翻译成“处理(普通)办公文件”。引用这一句话的确是为了说明“He notes that some businesses, such as pharmaceutical and health care companies, are required by regulators to collect information about employee activities. But at many companies, monitoring is not viewed as crucial. ” 特别是为了说明这里的最后一句(“但是,在许多公司,监视他人的工作就不被看得如此重要了。”)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 1 min (2004-08-02 01:15:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clearwater,
看样子,你被这段话的逻辑给绕住了。我在这种情况发生时,就把它放在一边儿,等到第二天再读,就会好一些。这里是我的翻译,仅供参考:

他注意到管理机构要求有些公司,比如医药公司和卫生健保公司,收集雇员的活动信息。但是,在许多公司,就没有把监视他人的工作看得如此重要。“如果你的工作是在库房处理办公文件,你可能就不需要去监视张三李四在每个地方的行踪了,”他这样说道。
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:如果你在仓库里是干体力活的。
再怎么样,在仓库里的工人不太可能负责文书工作。既然原文这么含糊,我索性也译得含糊一点^_^
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2如果你在纸张仓库负责发货
Shang
4 +1如果是在仓库里派送报纸的Wenjer Leuschel
4 +1如果你的工作是在库房处理报单表格,
Kevin Yang
2pushing out paper could be (simply) generating/producing packing slips ?
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if you’re in a warehouse pushing out paper
如果是在仓库里派送报纸的


Explanation:
他提醒说,监管部门要求一些如医药保健方面的公司要搜集员工活动的信息。但许多公司并不重视监控。他说:「如果是在仓库里派送报纸的,你倒不必处处追踪张三去过什么地方。」

意思应该很明白:这正是安全漏洞。


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
8 hrs
  -> 3Q, Betty.

neutral  chica nueva: 不一定是派送报纸...
19 hrs
  -> Yap. I took what the asker translated above.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if you're in a warehouse pushing out paper
如果你在纸张仓库负责发货


Explanation:
如果你在纸张仓库负责发货

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  chica nueva: perhaps...
18 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
if you’re in a warehouse pushing out paper
pushing out paper could be (simply) generating/producing packing slips ?


Explanation:
probably means 1 sending out paper to customers, but could mean 2 (in this context of archives and records) the paperwork. ie simply producing packing slips?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 24 mins (2004-08-01 02:38:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pushing out paper = generating/producing paper(documentation) =>产生单子
sending paper out the door = despatch = 在纸仓发货

(报纸 = (news)papers => pushing out papers (而不是paper)... )

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if you’re in a warehouse pushing out paper
如果你的工作是在库房处理报单表格,


Explanation:
Clearwater,

你问的这句话完全是假设,话中提到的John也是虚构的. 我认为"pushing out paper"说的是每天需要处理的仓库进货和出货所必要的各种报单表格类文件。这种工作非常平凡,每天都是“千篇一律”的,没有什么重要性,更谈不上什么国家机密。所以对于从事这样普通工作的人,就没有必要去监视别人的行踪了。意思就是这样,至于如何翻译,我的建议如下:
If you’re in a warehouse pushing out paper,you probably don’t need to track everywhere John has been.
如果你的工作是在库房处理报单表格,你可能就不需要去监视别人(或者把“别人”换成“约翰”,但是注意约翰是一个虚构的人物)在每个地方的行踪了。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 58 mins (2004-08-02 00:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clearwater,
刚才读到你的新问题。现在这里回答一下:

我的思路和翻译建议与上一句话是吻合的。“paper” 这里其实是泛指“paper work”, 如果不想说得太具体,可以知翻译成“处理(普通)办公文件”。引用这一句话的确是为了说明“He notes that some businesses, such as pharmaceutical and health care companies, are required by regulators to collect information about employee activities. But at many companies, monitoring is not viewed as crucial. ” 特别是为了说明这里的最后一句(“但是,在许多公司,监视他人的工作就不被看得如此重要了。”)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 1 min (2004-08-02 01:15:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clearwater,
看样子,你被这段话的逻辑给绕住了。我在这种情况发生时,就把它放在一边儿,等到第二天再读,就会好一些。这里是我的翻译,仅供参考:

他注意到管理机构要求有些公司,比如医药公司和卫生健保公司,收集雇员的活动信息。但是,在许多公司,就没有把监视他人的工作看得如此重要。“如果你的工作是在库房处理办公文件,你可能就不需要去监视张三李四在每个地方的行踪了,”他这样说道。

Kevin Yang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:如果你在仓库里是干体力活的。
再怎么样,在仓库里的工人不太可能负责文书工作。既然原文这么含糊,我索性也译得含糊一点^_^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: this is the lines I was thinking along too - pushing out = 'churning out', producing a lot of paper(documentation) = invoices etc.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. This is a confusing line, indeed. Agree that "Paper" here is a general term for all the "paper work."