KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

physical movements

Chinese translation: 行踪


05:29 Jul 31, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: physical movements
At Delaware State University, for example, in addition to having strong, publicly posted privacy policies, the IT department does not have access to data about students’ physical movements around campus, explains Dr., the university’s CIO. “We try to keep that separate,” he explains. “That makes good auditing policy.”
走动?位置?还是?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:行踪
Explanation:
because of having strong, publicly posted privacy policies, students’ physical movements around campus are not collected in data.
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
谢谢!
不错!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5实际活动情况
Shang
4 +1行踪
Ray Luo
5实际位置xxxzhongren
4 +1(身体)走动
Edward LIU


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(身体)走动


Explanation:
(身体)走动

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
5 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
实际位置


Explanation:
这是学生的个人自由


xxxzhongren
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
行踪


Explanation:
because of having strong, publicly posted privacy policies, students’ physical movements around campus are not collected in data.

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
谢谢!
不错!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 这个词妙,既有运动,又有位置。^-^
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
实际活动情况


Explanation:
实际活动情况

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 711