KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

They must have some skin in the game.

Chinese translation: 要与他们切身利益挂钩


00:40 Aug 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: They must have some skin in the game.
As DSU’s Fletcher notes, however, one thing is unlikely to change in a converged security world. “There’s no perfect system.” IT managers should set their expectations accordingly. He also emphasizes the importance of having trained, competent staff on both sides of the house involved in a converged security project from start to finish. “You don’t want to outsource this,” he insists. “You need people who are committed to your corporate plan. They must have some skin in the game.”
试译:
不过正如特拉华州立大学的Fletcher所言,在整合安全世界有一样不可能会变。“没有尽善尽美的系统。”IT管理人员应该相应调整期望。他还强调了让受过培训、有能力的IT和物理安全人员自始至终参与整合安全项目的重要性。他坚持认为:“这一块你不想外包。所以你要有人来全心负责企业计划。定要有人给予重视(??)。”
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:要与他们切身利益挂钩
Explanation:
要与他们切身利益挂钩/绩效挂钩
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3仅供参考:
Chinoise
4 +1要与他们切身利益挂钩
Edward LIU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
仅供参考:


Explanation:
Put skin in the game idiom: To take an active interest in a company or undertaking by making a significant investment or financial commitment.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-01 02:03:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skin in the Game:
A term coined by renowned investor Warren Buffett to refer to the situation in which high-ranking insiders use their own money to buy stock in the company they are running.
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/skininthegame.asp


    Reference: http://www.wordspy.com/words/putskininthegame.asp
Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 288

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

agree  Edward LIU
3 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  Xiaoping Fu
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they must have some skin in the game.
要与他们切身利益挂钩


Explanation:
要与他们切身利益挂钩/绩效挂钩

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
6 hrs