KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

the ultimate identity test

Chinese translation: 建议


01:17 Aug 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: the ultimate identity test
Biometrics are expected to eventually live up to their long-awaited promise as the third pillar of the ultimate identity test: “something you have, something you know, something you are.” Ultimately, biometrics will be one of the most powerful and secure authentication credentials, experts say, but only in conjunction with other methods. “It won’t be enough to just say, ‘Here’s my fingerprint. Let me in,’ ” Novell’s Reed says.
试译:
生物检测术最终有望实现人们期待已久的承诺:成为“你拥有的东西、你知道的东西、你的一部分”这一最终身份测试的第三个支柱。专家们说,生物检测术最终将成为最强大、最安全的验证证书之一,但前提是结合其它方法。Novell的Reed说:“仅仅说‘我的指纹在这里,放我进去’是不够的。”
寻求“终极/最终身份测试”之外的译名。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:建议
Explanation:
最佳/可靠身份验证,个人认为验证叫测试好些,虽然用的是TEST,因为无法测试身份,只能验证是与非。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:最终身份验证
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1根本/基本身份测试
Chinoise
4建议
Lu Zou
3ultimate = 最好;最为有效
chica nueva


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
根本/基本身份测试


Explanation:
根本/基本身份测试?

好像还不如“终极/最终身份测试”。

Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 288

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 都可以
2 hrs
  -> Thanks !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ultimate = 最好;最为有效


Explanation:
ultimate (informal) = greatest or best (非正式) 最大的;最佳的 eg This is the ultimate bicycle. You'll never find a better one. 这是最好的一辆脚踏车.你再也找不到比这辆更好的了.Her house was the ultimate in luxury. 她的房子最为豪华.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
建议


Explanation:
最佳/可靠身份验证,个人认为验证叫测试好些,虽然用的是TEST,因为无法测试身份,只能验证是与非。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:最终身份验证