KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

persistence

Chinese translation: FYI


13:37 Aug 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: persistence
the software's standard persistence interface supports multiple forms of persistence including any relational database, flat file, persistence server or memory. The persistence option includes high performance flat file logging as well as configurable database support (through JDBC). If speed is important, flat file logging provides the fastest processing.

"persistence"该怎么翻呢?持久性?哪位高手能解释一下这个字的意思吗?谢了
cloudriver
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
持续性;持久性
Persistence is the term used in computer science to describe a capability used by a computer programmer to store data structures in non-volatile storage such as a file system or a relational database.
Without this capability data structures only exist in-memory, and will be lost when a program exits. Persistence allows, for example, a program to be restarted and re-loaded with the data structures from a previous invocation of the program.
Design patterns solving this problem are container based persistence, component based persistence and the Data Access Object model.
Examples of persistence are using Java serialization to store Java objects on disk or using J2EE to store Enterprise Java Beans in a relational database.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Persistence
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
Thank you for all your kind help. In my case, clearwater's answer could be the most suitable. Your explanation helped me a lot to understand this article, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(可)持续性
Ray Luo
5FYI
clearwater
4稳定持久性
Edward LIU
4永续性
Chinoise


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
永续性


Explanation:
永续性

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-10 13:43:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

第五部分探索进阶的主题:
并发性(concurrency),分布性(distribution),“客户-服务器”开发以及因特网;永续性(persistence),方案演化(schema evolution)以及面向对象数据库;设计具有现代(“GUI”)图形接口的交互式系统。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-10 13:48:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" 持久性\" 也行。
http://www.royaloo.com/terms/terms.txt



    Reference: http://blog.csdn.net/kingofark/archive/2002/03/29/2027.aspx
Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 288

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(可)持续性


Explanation:
传统意义上的后备和恢复计划无法继续满足需要。当今的预防措施应该包括风险评估、中断影响分析以及避免中断策略,必须将这些因素充分考虑进综合业务持续性计划。在信息时代,业务持续性计划不再是一项“可有可无”的工作,而是“势在必行”的重点规划。

微软如何实现可持续性发展?


    Reference: http://tech.ccidnet.com/pub/article/c1120_a47847_p1.html
    Reference: http://www.chinabyte.com/homepage/219000726020423680/2004072...
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhang
1 hr

agree  EHsiao
2 hrs

agree  Ozethai
5 hrs

neutral  clearwater: 您提供的这个网页不足以说明问题。业务持续性的原文是:business continuity,可持续性发展的原文是:sustainable development
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
稳定持久性


Explanation:
稳定持久性

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
持续性;持久性
Persistence is the term used in computer science to describe a capability used by a computer programmer to store data structures in non-volatile storage such as a file system or a relational database.
Without this capability data structures only exist in-memory, and will be lost when a program exits. Persistence allows, for example, a program to be restarted and re-loaded with the data structures from a previous invocation of the program.
Design patterns solving this problem are container based persistence, component based persistence and the Data Access Object model.
Examples of persistence are using Java serialization to store Java objects on disk or using J2EE to store Enterprise Java Beans in a relational database.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Persistence

clearwater
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 492
Grading comment
Thank you for all your kind help. In my case, clearwater's answer could be the most suitable. Your explanation helped me a lot to understand this article, thank you.