KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

watch one another’s backs

Chinese translation: 彼此关照保护对方


11:43 Nov 29, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: watch one another’s backs
Some programs can seem to be deleted, but a small part of them remains. The next time the computer is online, the program surreptitiously reinvents itself. Others have multiple programs that watch one another’s backs. The software I had appeared as two programs in the Windows Task Manager. I deleted one and another instantly appeared.
瞅着对方的背?有没有恰当的表述?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:彼此关照保护对方
Explanation:
You will see the term "I will watch your back" used a lot in some action movies. When the guys go to a battle field, they will say "let us watch one another's back". It means “彼此关照保护对方”
Selected response from:

Jay Wang
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3彼此关照保护对方Jay Wang
5 +1相互照应
Angus Woo
4 +1相互照应的(多个程序)
Mark Xiang
3protect each other (from rear attacks)
chica nueva


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
watch one another’s backs
彼此关照保护对方


Explanation:
You will see the term "I will watch your back" used a lot in some action movies. When the guys go to a battle field, they will say "let us watch one another's back". It means “彼此关照保护对方”

Jay Wang
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xuan Lin
8 mins

agree  Lu Zou: 互为补充
11 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
2 days4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
watch one another’s backs
相互照应的(多个程序)


Explanation:
watch one's back  小心, 謹慎
例:You'd better watch your back. They may not be true friends.
(你最好小心謹慎,他們可能不是真的朋友。)
http://tw.letter.yahoo.com/one/latest.php?letter_id=6497&d=2...

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bo Smith
56 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
watch one another’s backs
相互照应


Explanation:
人背后没有眼睛,所以需要别人帮助。

Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bo Smith
27 mins
  -> thanks

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
watch one another’s backs
protect each other (from rear attacks)


Explanation:
protect each other (from rear attacks)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381