KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

All bets are on.

Chinese translation: 所有的赌注都已压上(所有能采取的措施都已采取)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:All bets are on.
Chinese translation:所有的赌注都已压上(所有能采取的措施都已采取)
Entered by: Mark Xiang

12:28 Nov 29, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: All bets are on.
Given that pressure, how quickly can antivirus vendors catch up? Symantec is working on enterprise and consumer products, to be released in late 2004, that finally will contain what a spokesman calls “significant repair functionality.” McAfee’s newest version of Virus Scan is the first to remove some spyware—but even then, Gullotto says, the company is not yet trying to compete with programs like Pest Patrol and Spybot. (This despite the fact that Gullotto expects spyware to eventually outnumber Trojans and worms.) All bets are on.
clearwater
China
所有的赌注都已压上
Explanation:
即:所有能采取的措施都已采取。
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4所有的赌注都已压上
Mark Xiang
5博弈或者游戏开始了
Angus Woo
3什么情况都可能发生
Shang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all bets are on.
什么情况都可能发生


Explanation:
see: all bets are off -http://www.pep.com.cn/200406/ca488588.htm

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 711

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
all bets are on.
所有的赌注都已压上


Explanation:
即:所有能采取的措施都已采取。

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bo Smith
59 mins

agree  Jay Wang
3 hrs

agree  Lu Zou: 所有招数都用上
8 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
2 days52 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all bets are on.
博弈或者游戏开始了


Explanation:
== when all chips are down, means sth is really at stake this time.

Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36