KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

with my Web browser’s unwitting compliance

Chinese translation: 我的理解


12:52 Nov 29, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: with my Web browser’s unwitting compliance
Maybe I clicked “no” in a dialog box that I ought to have closed, or installed a bogus version of a browser plug-in. Maybe I just visited the wrong website on the wrong day, and with my Web browser’s unwitting compliance became a victim of a drive-by downloading of rogue software. Whatever the case, my punishment was brilliant and unstoppable.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:我的理解
Explanation:
unwitting compliance是指那些默认的许可,即除非你特别声明不同意,否则就做同意解释。例如你的病例资料,除非你特别要求不让其他医生查看,否则其他医生就可以根据你的unwitting compliance查看病例。

在这里,由于Web browser没有特别说明不能下载某些软件,结果 rogue software就以drive-by downloading 的形式被下载了。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2在不知内情的情况下安装浏览器插件
Shang
4 +1我的理解
Lu Zou
4我的网络浏览器在我浑然不知的情况下就(默许)成为。。。的牺牲品。
Mark Xiang


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with my web browser’s unwitting compliance
在不知内情的情况下安装浏览器插件


Explanation:
..........

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bo Smith
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Jay Wang
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with my web browser’s unwitting compliance
我的网络浏览器在我浑然不知的情况下就(默许)成为。。。的牺牲品。


Explanation:
我的网络浏览器在我浑然不知的情况下就(默许)成为。。。的牺牲品。

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with my web browser’s unwitting compliance
我的理解


Explanation:
unwitting compliance是指那些默认的许可,即除非你特别声明不同意,否则就做同意解释。例如你的病例资料,除非你特别要求不让其他医生查看,否则其他医生就可以根据你的unwitting compliance查看病例。

在这里,由于Web browser没有特别说明不能下载某些软件,结果 rogue software就以drive-by downloading 的形式被下载了。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 days12 hrs