KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

standby

Chinese translation: 備用措施


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standby
Chinese translation:備用措施
Entered by: Michelle Lin Johnson

22:35 Nov 29, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: standby
In the meantime, CSOs will have to roll their own solutions, by using a combination of existing anti-malware tools, clever architecture, tough policies and one other old standby: employee awareness.
方法?策略?
clearwater
China
備用措施
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Michelle Lin Johnson
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3備用措施Michelle Lin Johnson
4对策
Xuan Lin
4另一个原始/古老的后备对策
Mark Xiang
4建议
Lu Zou
3standby = a person or thing that can always be depended on, or one ready to be used if needed
chica nueva
3standby = a person or thing that can always be depended on, or one ready to be used if needed
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
建议


Explanation:
可靠的措施

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
对策


Explanation:
对策

Xuan Lin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 21

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
備用措施


Explanation:
.

Michelle Lin Johnson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bo Smith
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Andreas Yan
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
1 day17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one other old standby
另一个原始/古老的后备对策


Explanation:
另一个原始/古老的后备对策

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standby = a person or thing that can always be depended on, or one ready to be used if needed


Explanation:
standby = a person or thing that can always be depended on, or one ready to be used if needed (Collins Concise English Dictionary)

=> (that good) old standby = a person or thing that can always be depended on;

also:
a tried and true method, if all else fails, use this; something to fall back on.

(in the home, you have those old standbys, in the pantry, or in the medicine cabinet)

standby = something which is always ready for use, especially if a regular one fails eg Board games are a good standby to keep the children amused if the weather is bad. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standby = a person or thing that can always be depended on, or one ready to be used if needed


Explanation:
standby = a person or thing that can always be depended on, or one ready to be used if needed (Collins Concise English Dictionary)

=> (that good) old standby = a person or thing that can always be depended on;

also:
a tried and true method, if all else fails, use this; something to fall back on.

(in the home, you have those old standbys, in the pantry, or in the medicine cabinet)

standby = something which is always ready for use, especially if a regular one fails eg Board games are a good standby to keep the children amused if the weather is bad. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

=> 老,基础,普通(抗议)方法(??)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381