KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

It made dubious offers of antispyware tools

Chinese translation: spyware


22:52 Nov 29, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: It made dubious offers of antispyware tools
Maybe I clicked “no” in a dialog box that I ought to have closed, or installed a bogus version of a browser plug-in. Maybe I just visited the wrong website on the wrong day, and with my Web browser’s unwitting compliance became a victim of a drive-by downloading of rogue software. Whatever the case, my punishment was brilliant and unstoppable. The spyware hijacked my Web browser and bombarded me with pop-up ads, even when the browser was closed and the network connection was unplugged. It made dubious offers of antispyware tools that would supposedly clean my system, yet hid from three legitimate cleaning tools and my antivirus software.
其中的it又指什么?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:spyware
Explanation:
it = spyware
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4spyware
Lu Zou
4FYI 2
XiaoRan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it made dubious offers of antispyware tools
spyware


Explanation:
it = spyware

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Lin Johnson
5 mins

agree  chica nueva: The spyware which hijacked my Web browser and bombarded me with pop-up ads...refers back to the 'rogue software' in sentence 2.
8 hrs

agree  Shang
10 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
2 days16 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it made dubious offers of antispyware tools
FYI 2


Explanation:
间谍软件提供了靠不住的防间谍软件
or
间谍软件提供了虚假的防间谍软件
or
间谍软件可疑地提供了防间谍软件。

XiaoRan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46