KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

is hitched to

Chinese translation: (the spyware)依附于/寄生于


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: is hitched to
Chinese translation:(the spyware)依附于/寄生于
Entered by: Mark Xiang

23:52 Nov 29, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: is hitched to
Other times, the spyware is secretly hitched to another program that the user does want—often a free screen saver, game or peer-to-peer client.
clearwater
China
寄生于
Explanation:
依附于
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
谢谢!
“依附于”不错。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4寄生于
Mark Xiang
4FYI
jyuan_us
4挂靠在
Lu Zou


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
挂靠在


Explanation:
挂靠在

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
直译捆绑就行。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1097

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
寄生于


Explanation:
依附于

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390
Grading comment
谢谢!
“依附于”不错。