KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

it’ll be on to the next thing.

Chinese translation: 这就引出下一个问题


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it’ll be on to the next thing.
Chinese translation:这就引出下一个问题
Entered by: Mark Xiang

02:04 Nov 30, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: it’ll be on to the next thing.
Meta’s Firstbrook says the market for antispyware tools is appearing just like that for antispam technologies, which saw tremendous vendor consolidation during the past year and a half. He thinks that antispyware functions will be swallowed up into antivirus tools, so users get “one scanner and one cleanup utility.” Problem incorporated.

But then, it’ll be on to the next thing. “Spyware is the chewing gum of the Internet that sticks underneath your soles,” Garigue says. “It clogs up your carpet. It’s really messy. Some of it is really nasty, and you need to be able to evaluate the germs you’re bringing home.”
clearwater
China
这就牵扯出下一个问题。
Explanation:
这就牵扯出下一个问题。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-11-30 02:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这就引出下一个问题
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3这就牵扯出下一个问题。
Mark Xiang
3就继续(往前)负担(干/做/处理)下一个任务(事情)
chica nueva


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it’ll be on to the next thing.
这就牵扯出下一个问题。


Explanation:
这就牵扯出下一个问题。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-11-30 02:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这就引出下一个问题

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
2 mins

agree  Shang
6 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it’ll be on to the next thing.
就继续(往前)负担(干/做/处理)下一个任务(事情)


Explanation:
not sure which verb collocates with 任务...?

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381