KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

hid from

Chinese translation: FYI


02:16 Nov 30, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: hid from
Maybe I clicked “no” in a dialog box that I ought to have closed, or installed a bogus version of a browser plug-in. Maybe I just visited the wrong website on the wrong day, and with my Web browser’s unwitting compliance became a victim of a drive-by downloading of rogue software. Whatever the case, my punishment was brilliant and unstoppable. The spyware hijacked my Web browser and bombarded me with pop-up ads, even when the browser was closed and the network connection was unplugged. It made dubious offers of antispyware tools that would supposedly clean my system, yet hid from three legitimate cleaning tools and my antivirus software.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
spyware hid from the cleaning tools and antivirus software,即未被清除工具和杀病毒软件所发现.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 56 mins (2004-11-30 20:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我的理解:

间谍软件很狡猾,它为用户提供一些看似好象可以清理间谍软件的工具,但这只是一种伪装,从而使真正的清除工具和杀病毒软件也无法发现这些间谍软件。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3FYI
Lu Zou
4 +1躲避
servejoy
4FYI 2
XiaoRan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI 2


Explanation:
间谍软件提供了靠不住的防间谍软件,似乎可以用来为我清理系统,至今还隐藏着没有被三种合法清理工具和我的杀毒软件所发现。
yet这里作副词,表“仍旧”、“至今”、“至今还”,不表转折。

XiaoRan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FYI


Explanation:
spyware hid from the cleaning tools and antivirus software,即未被清除工具和杀病毒软件所发现.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 56 mins (2004-11-30 20:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我的理解:

间谍软件很狡猾,它为用户提供一些看似好象可以清理间谍软件的工具,但这只是一种伪装,从而使真正的清除工具和杀病毒软件也无法发现这些间谍软件。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cathy Johnson
36 mins

agree  Shang
6 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
2 days13 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
躲避


Explanation:
It made dubious offers of antispyware tools that would supposedly clean my system, yet hid from three legitimate cleaning tools and my antivirus software.

...不仅建议一些可疑的反间谍软件,声称能清理我的系统,同时还躲过了三种合法清除工具和杀毒软件的侦测。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 55 mins (2004-11-30 23:11:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yet means But. However, to make the sentence clear I chose 同时 (meanwhile). If you understand the meaning, you may adjust the translation accordingly. The essential meaning of this sentence is:

间谍软件推荐了几个伪装(似是而非)的防间谍软件,声称可以把我的系统清理干净,本身却避开了三种真正的清理软件以及我的反病毒软件。

servejoy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Lin Johnson: exactly!
1 hr