KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

a quagmire for any organization to have to get into

Chinese translation: 坦率地说,任何机构都无法回避面对这种判断的困境。


03:44 Nov 30, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: a quagmire for any organization to have to get into
Vincent Gullotto never thought he would be reading EULAs as part of his job. “Viruses don’t come with EULAs,” says Gullotto, vice president of McAfee’s Anti-virus and Vulnerability Emergency Response Team. “If a program does something and tells you all along exactly what it’s doing, from our perspective, it’s not malicious. It’s a program. Frankly, this is a quagmire for any organization to have to get into.”
试译:
Vincent Gullotto是McAfee负责防病毒和漏洞紧急响应小组的副总裁,他从没想过阅读EULA会成为工作的一部分。Gullotto说:“病毒不会附带EULA。如果某个程序把其所作所为如实相告,在我们看来,它并无恶意。它只是个程序。坦率地说,任何组织都会陷入这种困境。(???)”
这样的译法对吗?我觉得读者看了,不太容易明白:(
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:坦率地说,任何机构都无法回避面对这种判断的困境。
Explanation:
坦率地说,任何机构都不得不面对这种判断的困境。

坦率地说,任何机构都无法回避这种判断的带来的两难困境。
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1陷入这种困境 is goodBo Smith
4 +1坦率地说,任何机构都无法回避面对这种判断的困境。
Mark Xiang
3如果组织(公司)有必要落实这一点,确实是遭到了困境(泥沼;沼泽地);确实难搞,又困难又危险
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
陷入这种困境 is good


Explanation:
or 陷入这种難以脫身的困境

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-11-30 04:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

陷入這種麻煩的處境

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2004-11-30 06:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

你所提供的這一段文本不夠判斷這裏要表達的 quagmire 究竟為何。我想知道多關於EULA前後的說明。如果可以的話,請貼出更多的前後文。

Bo Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
如果组织(公司)有必要落实这一点,确实是遭到了困境(泥沼;沼泽地);确实难搞,又困难又危险


Explanation:
quagmire = 1 a large area of soft wet ground 泥沼;沼泽地 2 a very difficult situation 困境

quagmire = a difficult and dangerous situation eg Since the coup, the country has sunk deeper into a quagmire of violence and lawlessness.



    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
坦率地说,任何机构都无法回避面对这种判断的困境。


Explanation:
坦率地说,任何机构都不得不面对这种判断的困境。

坦率地说,任何机构都无法回避这种判断的带来的两难困境。

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine
9 hrs