KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Along those lines,

Chinese translation: 根据这些数据


05:03 Nov 30, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Along those lines,
Among Meta's other findings: Companies are expected to cut spending on labor to 31% of their IT budgets in 2005, from 36% this year. Conversely, they'll increase spending on outsourcing nonstrategic activities, such as infrastructure and application maintenance, to a quarter of their budgets next year, from a fifth in 2004. Along those lines, market researcher IDC predicts that spending on IT services will expand at a nearly 7% compound yearly rate in the next five years.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:根据这些数据
Explanation:
根据这些数据,market researcher IDC推测。。。
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
谢谢!
直译:根据这些思路/情况
转译:在此基础上
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2类似地,同样地,以此同时
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4 +1根据这些数据
Mark Xiang
4FYISenQ
4照此推算
Shang


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
along those lines,
类似地,同样地,以此同时


Explanation:
.

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  servejoy: Definitely this one
13 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
along those lines,
FYI


Explanation:
因此/据此/依此/正因为如此

SenQ
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 43

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
along those lines,
照此推算


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 711

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
along those lines,
根据这些数据


Explanation:
根据这些数据,market researcher IDC推测。。。

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390
Grading comment
谢谢!
直译:根据这些思路/情况
转译:在此基础上

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day6 hrs