KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

web-based

Chinese translation: 網路化


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:web-based
Chinese translation:網路化
Entered by: karrol

17:40 Nov 30, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: web-based
the trading solution is web-based, doesn't require purchase, install, configuire or maintain software.
karrol
完全網路化
Explanation:
完全網路化的trading solution不需purchase....

Just a try.
Selected response from:

Michelle Lin Johnson
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2基于互联网的
Shang
3 +3完全網路化Michelle Lin Johnson
5FYI
jyuan_us
4完全以互联网为平台.
Mark Xiang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
基于互联网的


Explanation:
= based on Internet

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  clearwater: 或者:基于Web的
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
在互联网上进行

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-11-30 18:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....全部/完全在互联网上进行.

或:

....完全依赖互联网.



jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1137

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fully web-based
完全網路化


Explanation:
完全網路化的trading solution不需purchase....

Just a try.

Michelle Lin Johnson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 這是台灣的說法,是很好的表達方式,可惜在翻譯污染的語文界常常不被接受,but I prefer this expression.
5 mins
  -> 謝謝!

agree  jyuan_us
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Bo Smith: 可完全於網路上使用;可完全於網路上操作
6 hrs
  -> thank you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
完全以互联网为平台.


Explanation:
交易解决方案完全以互联网为平台, 它不需要...

http://www.hkstp.org/print/sc_chi/news/news_inc_news/inc_new...

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390