KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Markets and money are imperfect metaphors for security metrics

Chinese translation: 猜想


23:02 Nov 30, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Markets and money are imperfect metaphors for security metrics
Markets and money are imperfect metaphors for security metrics when it comes to risk analysis. But, as Senior Editor Todd Datz's discussion with Kellogg School finance professor Kathleen Hagerty demonstrates, CSOs can learn from economists how to look at risk as a collection of factors that account for events both real and anticipated.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:猜想
Explanation:
做危险分析时,不应该用市场和金钱做衡量安全的指标.
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:说到风险分析,拿度量市场和金钱的一套标准来度量安全并不恰当。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5将安全度量(security metrics)与风险分析的关系比作金钱与(金融)市场的关系并非完全贴切。Jay Wang
4把市场和金钱看作安全措施/手段的象征并不贴切.
Mark Xiang
4See bellow
servejoy
3猜想
Lu Zou


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
markets and money are imperfect metaphors for security metrics
See bellow


Explanation:
用市场和货币来比喻风险分析和证券标准并不完美。


servejoy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 17

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
markets and money are imperfect metaphors for security metrics
猜想


Explanation:
做危险分析时,不应该用市场和金钱做衡量安全的指标.

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:说到风险分析,拿度量市场和金钱的一套标准来度量安全并不恰当。

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
markets and money are imperfect metaphors for security metrics
把市场和金钱看作安全措施/手段的象征并不贴切.


Explanation:
把市场和金钱看作安全措施/手段的象征并不贴切.

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
markets and money are imperfect metaphors for security metrics
将安全度量(security metrics)与风险分析的关系比作金钱与(金融)市场的关系并非完全贴切。


Explanation:
Since it is a metaphor. We need to understand which match to which.

Money is used to depict market performance.

AS

Security metric is used to depict risk analysis.

Based on the above analysis, it is natural to come up with the translatin below.

将安全度量(security metrics)与风险分析的关系比作金钱与(金融)市场的关系并非完全贴切。

Please refer to the URL below for further reference on security metrics.


    Reference: http://www.sans.org/rr/whitepapers/auditing/55.php
Jay Wang
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41