KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

First Chicago Distinguished Professor of Finance

Chinese translation: 第一芝加哥银行名譽/卓越財經教授


00:09 Dec 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: First Chicago Distinguished Professor of Finance
"It's everything. We wouldn't have anything to teach if we didn't have risk," says Kathleen Hagerty, the First Chicago Distinguished Professor of Finance and Codirector of the Center for Financial Institutions and Markets at Northwestern University's Kellogg School of Management.
第一芝加哥银行也设有教授职位吗?还是指第一芝加哥大学?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:第一芝加哥银行名譽/卓越財經教授
Explanation:
猜想因為First是大寫,所以應該是指First Chicago銀行
這稱呼應就是First Chicago銀行頒發/贊助的榮譽名號

Selected response from:

Michelle Lin Johnson
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:第一芝加哥银行杰出金融教授
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2第一芝加哥银行名譽/卓越財經教授Michelle Lin Johnson
4TRY
jyuan_us
4第一芝加哥银行荣誉教授
Xuan Lin
4芝加哥市
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first chicago distinguished professor of finance
芝加哥市


Explanation:
芝加哥市

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
第一芝加哥银行名譽/卓越財經教授


Explanation:
猜想因為First是大寫,所以應該是指First Chicago銀行
這稱呼應就是First Chicago銀行頒發/贊助的榮譽名號



Michelle Lin Johnson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:第一芝加哥银行杰出金融教授

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jay Wang
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
1 day7 hrs
  -> thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first chicago distinguished professor of finance
第一芝加哥银行荣誉教授


Explanation:
第一芝加哥银行荣誉教授

Xuan Lin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 21

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first chicago distinguished professor of finance
TRY


Explanation:
他是Northwestern University's Kellogg School of Management的教授,是全美顶尖商学院之一,美新周刊MBA 排名,该校很少调到前名以外。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-12-01 01:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First Chicago Distinguished Professor of Finance 是其荣誉称号。美国的这种称号名目繁多。也许First Chicago 是给她 授予Distinguished Professor这一称号的机构或赞助商。
the Center for Financial Institutions and Markets 是Kellogg 所属的系级研究,教学,咨询,智囊机构。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-12-01 01:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

杰出教授。

汉语有说: \"有突出贡献的\" , 不妨套用。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 14 mins (2004-12-01 18:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

拥有First Chicago 银行授予的杰出教授称号的西北大学Kellogg商学院金融学教授......

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1097