KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

when their product's up, they do great;

Chinese translation: 当他们的产品销路好的时候,股价表现极好


00:28 Dec 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: when their product's up, they do great;
Are there certain tried-and-true formulas that are integral to calculating finance risk?
There are formulas that are very well-known—for instance, the formula for beta, the measurement for how much economywide risk a certain stock has. Different stocks have different exposures. So there will be some firms that are very cyclical—when their product's up, they do great; when it's down, they do terrible.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:当他们的产品销路好的时候,股价表现极好
Explanation:
当他们的产品销路好的时候,股价表现极好
Selected response from:

Xuan Lin
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2当他们的产品销路好的时候,股价表现极好
Xuan Lin
4当产品好的时候,棒极了
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
3when their product's up (= selling well), they do very well (= are very profitable?)
chica nueva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
当产品好的时候,棒极了


Explanation:
当产品好的时候,棒极了。不好的时候,简直就没治。


English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
当他们的产品销路好的时候,股价表现极好


Explanation:
当他们的产品销路好的时候,股价表现极好

Xuan Lin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
20 mins

agree  Danbing HE
1 day13 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when their product's up (= selling well), they do very well (= are very profitable?)


Explanation:
when their product's up, they do great; when it's down, they do terrible = when their product's up, they do very well; when it's down, they do terribly

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381