KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

two people that have the opposite exposure

Chinese translation: TRY


00:47 Dec 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: two people that have the opposite exposure
There are two strategies for handling risk. One is diversification strategy, which is: We pool our risk, and everybody takes a little piece. The other idea is from options—hedging—in which we find two people that have the opposite exposure. There are these things called weather derivatives. For some people a lot of snow is a good thing, for others, it's bad. If you own a ski resort, lots of snow would be good. If you're a city and you have a snow removal budget, lots of snow would be bad. So people who have opposite exposures get together and they self-insure each other. If I'm a ski resort owner and it snows a lot, I'll make lots of money, so I'll give part of the money I make to the city and vice versa.
拥有相反风险的双方?有没有通俗一点的译法?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:TRY
Explanation:
其中一方得益,必定给对方带来风险的双方。

有时具体解释一下,字数多了,意思却更明确。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:风险互补的双方。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1互为风险利益的双方
Mark Xiang
4两个人的结果是截然不同的
Shang
4两个/种人(对同种事物)有相反的期望/态度
Xuan Lin
3TRY
jyuan_us


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TRY


Explanation:
其中一方得益,必定给对方带来风险的双方。

有时具体解释一下,字数多了,意思却更明确。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1113
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:风险互补的双方。

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
两个/种人(对同种事物)有相反的期望/态度


Explanation:
两个/种人(对同种事物)有相反的期望/态度

Xuan Lin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 21

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
两个人的结果是截然不同的


Explanation:
....

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 703

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
互为风险利益的双方


Explanation:
处于风险利益杠杆两端的双方

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jay Wang: Spot on. The term exposure is a financial term.
6 hrs