KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

in the sense that

Chinese translation: FYI


00:59 Dec 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: in the sense that
One of the things portfolio theory looks at is how different stocks relate to each other. That I guess is an idea that can be carried over. Some stocks tend to move together; some tend to move up when others are down. It's the idea of correlation. You could think of security projects [using this model]; if all my projects overlapped—or were connected to each other—and one didn't work out, then that's probably a bad thing. You could imagine using the idea of correlation in the sense that if some projects didn't work out, at least others would, or at least that they had some independence from each other.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
原意: in the sense 在这种意义上。

你可以从这种角度.....
你可以这样.....
你可以用这种方式.....

来想象关联/相关性这一概念, 既.....
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3FYI
jyuan_us
4以/按...这层意思(运用...这一概念)
Mark Xiang


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FYI


Explanation:
原意: in the sense 在这种意义上。

你可以从这种角度.....
你可以这样.....
你可以用这种方式.....

来想象关联/相关性这一概念, 既.....

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1140
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
1 hr

agree  Lu Zou: imagine .... that ....
1 hr

agree  Jay Wang: spot on
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
以/按...这层意思(运用...这一概念)


Explanation:
你可以想象一下以/按...这层意思运用...这一概念

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390