KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

walk away

Chinese translation: 中止合同


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: walk away
Chinese translation:中止合同
Entered by: English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng

01:08 Dec 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: walk away
Options are all about contingency contracts. The big innovation that came with option pricing theory was how to figure out a fair price for those contracts. If I give you the right to walk away in the future, I'm at a disadvantage. So how much should you compensate me? What's a reasonable price? Option pricing helps you figure that out.
clearwater
China
中止合同
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5中止合同
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4TRY
jyuan_us


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TRY


Explanation:
walk away 这里好像是辞职之意。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1113

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
中止合同


Explanation:
.

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xuan Lin
43 mins

agree  Bo Smith
1 hr

agree  Shang
1 hr

agree  Lu Zou
1 hr

agree  Danbing HE
15 hrs