KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

you take the cash flows and discount them.

Chinese translation: 计算现金流量,并将其折现。


01:27 Dec 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: you take the cash flows and discount them.
Suppose you were doing capital budgeting for a network security project. You'd say, "Here's the project. It will cost me this much today. I will either get some stream of revenue or some stream of cost savings over time. We're going to save X dollars a year because we won't have disruptions, viruses and so on. So if I spend this money today, the benefits are going to accrue over, say, 10 years." The way that risk comes in is that you don't know exactly what the benefit is going to be. You want a single number that picks up what you're going to spend today and the cash flows and savings that are going to come in over time. You want to reflect some things about those cash flows, in particular, when those savings are coming in. You also want to reflect how certain you are about what those benefits are going to be. That's where the risk comes in: "I'm positive it's going be $100 a year" versus "I think it might be $100, but it could be zero or $200," which is a riskier set of savings.

That happens in all capital budgets; you take the cash flows and discount them. There are two ways that cash flows are handicapped: One is they're handicapped by how far in the future they come; things that happen right away get a little handicap, things far away get a bigger handicap. The other handicap is how certain you are. If it's a sure thing, there's no handicap; the more uncertain you are, the bigger the handicap. That handicapping is where the risk comes in. Things that are riskier get a bigger handicap. Beta is a way of getting a number for the handicap.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:计算现金流量,并将其折现。
Explanation:
I think it is better to translate the scentence into two action. Take - 计算, discount - 折现。

I have my MBA in finance. We did the cash flow discount a lot. It means that you have to take account of the time value of money when calculating the future cash in/out flow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 28 mins (2004-12-01 11:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, a project which will generate 1 million profit in one month is definitely better than a one can generate 1 milllion profit at the end of the first year given the same cost upfront.
Selected response from:

Jay Wang
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:你的现金流要打折扣。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1计算现金流量,并将其折现。Jay Wang
5"将现金留动值折现", 或 "将现金留动值折合成现值/现有价值"
Xuan Lin
4考虑到现金流出量,预料并减轻其(贬值)影响
Mark Xiang
3FYI discounted cash flow = 现金流转贴现
chica nueva
3猜想
Lu Zou


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"将现金留动值折现", 或 "将现金留动值折合成现值/现有价值"


Explanation:
"将现金留动值折现" 或 "将现金留动值折合成现值/现有价值"
cash flow 现金留动值
discount rate 折现率 discount 折现,折合成现值/现有价值

Xuan Lin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 21

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
猜想


Explanation:
猜想作者是说,钱花出去了就贬值了,所以他才在后边谈现金流出后的几种情况.

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
考虑到现金流出量,预料并减轻其(贬值)影响


Explanation:
discount:
To anticipate and make allowance for; reckon with in advance.
预期,事先考虑:预料并减轻其影响;提前考虑到

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
计算现金流量,并将其折现。


Explanation:
I think it is better to translate the scentence into two action. Take - 计算, discount - 折现。

I have my MBA in finance. We did the cash flow discount a lot. It means that you have to take account of the time value of money when calculating the future cash in/out flow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 28 mins (2004-12-01 11:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, a project which will generate 1 million profit in one month is definitely better than a one can generate 1 milllion profit at the end of the first year given the same cost upfront.

Jay Wang
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:你的现金流要打折扣。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
15 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI discounted cash flow = 现金流转贴现


Explanation:
[PDF] 第三章投资收益分析
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Page 2. 第3 章 2 2 关于DCF 分析方法的定义很多这里列举两种 1 现金流转贴现(discounted
cash flow) 薛立亚等编英汉经济综合词典中国对外翻译出版公 ... 法 2 现金流转贴现法(discounted-
cash-flow method) 薛立亚等编英汉经济综合词典中国对外 ...
www.math.pku.edu.cn/course/ mathfinance/download/chapter3.PDF - Similar pages

[PDF] 第三章投资收益分析收益(yield) ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 如果有一组现金流 t C 或 t R 如何评估项目的 收益好坏 关于DCF 的定义 现金流转贴现(
discounted cash flow) 按一定 的利率计算某一时期内现金流动的现值进而计算
投资收益的方法 Page 6. 北京大学金融数学系 利息理论与应用 第3章— 6 ...
www.math.pku.edu.cn/course/ mathfinance/download/ppt3.PDF - Similar pages



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381