KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

A lot of measurement has to do with getting statistical measures;

Chinese translation: 猜想


01:54 Dec 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: A lot of measurement has to do with getting statistical measures;
With its long history, finance must have scores of commonly accepted definitions and formulas. Security executives, on the other hand, often have different definitions of what constitutes a security breach and different ways of measuring the costs of fixing a breach. Does that make it harder to deal with the issue of risk?

I think it does. A lot of measurement has to do with getting statistical measures; that requires that you're talking about the same thing. If you want a time series on a certain kind of thing, you need to know what those things are. People probably get too focused on getting it exactly right, but it's important to have some homogeneity of what you're talking about. In finance, the trick is to turn them into a dollar cost or dollar benefit. Potentially security could do that; you might use the cost of something happening as the metric.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:猜想
Explanation:
许多测量指标都必须以统计数据的方式表示
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1大量的测量方法涉及到运用统计学衡量标准
Xuan Lin
4 +1许多衡量尺度/标准都必须以统计学手段/工具加以实施
Mark Xiang
5TRY
jyuan_us
4为了得到统计测量结果必须进行大量的测量xxxzhongren
3猜想
Lu Zou
3大多数测量工作跟得到statistical measures有关
chica nueva


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a lot of measurement has to do with getting statistical measures;
猜想


Explanation:
许多测量指标都必须以统计数据的方式表示

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a lot of measurement has to do with getting statistical measures;
大量的测量方法涉及到运用统计学衡量标准


Explanation:
大量的测量方法涉及到运用统计学衡量标准

Xuan Lin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jay Wang
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
为了得到统计测量结果必须进行大量的测量


Explanation:
统计结果即为大量数据的平均值

xxxzhongren
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a lot of measurement has to do with getting statistical measures;
TRY


Explanation:
必需使用统计学方法, 把各种原始数据进行分析处理, 各种数据之间才有可比性. 否则那些数据不能反映任何问题, 或没任何意义.

这就是这句话的含义. 下文对此作出了解释. 试译:

大量的数据资料, 都需经过统计学处理.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2004-12-01 04:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

完全可以把 measurement 译为资料, 因为measurement的产物就是DATA . 另外, MEASURES 不一定需要译出, 因为谈到统计学, 说的就是各种MEASURES. 意思不言自明.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1140

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a lot of measurement has to do with getting statistical measures;
大多数测量工作跟得到statistical measures有关


Explanation:
大多数测量工作跟得到statistical measures有关

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a lot of measurement has to do with getting statistical measures;
许多衡量尺度/标准都必须以统计学手段/工具加以实施


Explanation:
许多衡量尺度/标准都必须以统计学手段/工具加以实施

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 59 mins (2004-12-02 08:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

许多衡量尺度/标准都必须借助统计学手段/工具加以实施

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mollytian
15 days