KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

homogeneity

Chinese translation: 共同点,可比性


01:57 Dec 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: homogeneity
A lot of measurement has to do with getting statistical measures; that requires that you're talking about the same thing. If you want a time series on a certain kind of thing, you need to know what those things are. People probably get too focused on getting it exactly right, but it's important to have some homogeneity of what you're talking about. In finance, the trick is to turn them into a dollar cost or dollar benefit. Potentially security could do that; you might use the cost of something happening as the metric.
同质性?有没有具体一点的?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:共同点,可比性
Explanation:
I translate into 共同点,可比性, because at the beginning, they have this sentence
"that requires that you're talking about the same thing." the same thing inply they need something in common and can compare.So they use "dollar", as inplied later "turn them into a dollar cost or dollar benefit"
Selected response from:

Xuan Lin
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:一致性
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1共同点,可比性
Xuan Lin
5但是保证论题的同质可比性至关重要。Jay Wang
4同质性的东西/相似性质的东西
Mark Xiang
4实质性的东西
Lu Zou
3you need to compare 'apples' with 'apples', not 'apples' with 'oranges'
chica nueva


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
实质性的东西


Explanation:
抓住实质性的东西很重要

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
共同点,可比性


Explanation:
I translate into 共同点,可比性, because at the beginning, they have this sentence
"that requires that you're talking about the same thing." the same thing inply they need something in common and can compare.So they use "dollar", as inplied later "turn them into a dollar cost or dollar benefit"

Xuan Lin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:一致性

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
同质性的东西/相似性质的东西


Explanation:
People probably get too focused on getting it exactly right
没有必要追求完全一样/等同.

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
但是保证论题的同质可比性至关重要。


Explanation:
homogeneity: the quality of being alike.

I think the author tries to say that if you want to compare something, the measurement you choose must be alike in quality. So I extend the translation to include “可比性“。

Jay Wang
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you need to compare 'apples' with 'apples', not 'apples' with 'oranges'


Explanation:
you need to compare 'apples' with 'apples', not 'apples' with 'oranges'(for the comparisons to be valid)

(that's something our lecturers at university used to say...I guess it's what it means here) In other words, you have to convert everything to the same units (eg dollars) to make a valid comparison.



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381