KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

though security execs work hard to quantify their contributions to the business,

Chinese translation: 猜想


04:03 Dec 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: though security execs work hard to quantify their contributions to the business,
Unfortunately, just like when your child asks you how big the universe is, questions like these rarely have easy, concrete answers ("Really big, son"). Security is a field that's rife with uncertainty. And though security execs work hard to quantify their contributions to the business, the practice of applying metrics to security is relatively immature. CSOs don't have reams of data to help them make decisions or justify investments; in fact, even if they do, there may not be agreement on how those metrics are defined.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:猜想
Explanation:
这里的quantify字面上是量化的意思,但猜想作者的想说的是,那些主管网络安全的人士正试图让数字说话,说明他们对公司商务活动的贡献。比如他们防止了多少起攻击,公司为此省了多少钱,挣了多少钱。可惜的是,现有的技术尚不能完全度量安全人士的作用。

虽然安全主管们努力地想用具体数字来说明他们对公司商务活动的贡献,

Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5尽管安全主管们费尽心机试图将其对企业的贡献量化,Jay Wang
4猜想
Lu Zou
4尽管安全主管尽最大努力将安全对商务收益的贡献进行具体量化
Xuan Lin
4虽然安全主管人员费了“九牛二虎”之力,试图将他们对商家的贡献加以量化
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
虽然安全主管人员费了“九牛二虎”之力,试图将他们对商家的贡献加以量化


Explanation:
.

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 38

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
尽管安全主管尽最大努力将安全对商务收益的贡献进行具体量化


Explanation:
管安全主管尽最大努力将IT安全对商务收益的贡献进行具体量化

Xuan Lin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 21

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
尽管安全主管们费尽心机试图将其对企业的贡献量化,


Explanation:
FYI

Jay Wang
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
猜想


Explanation:
这里的quantify字面上是量化的意思,但猜想作者的想说的是,那些主管网络安全的人士正试图让数字说话,说明他们对公司商务活动的贡献。比如他们防止了多少起攻击,公司为此省了多少钱,挣了多少钱。可惜的是,现有的技术尚不能完全度量安全人士的作用。

虽然安全主管们努力地想用具体数字来说明他们对公司商务活动的贡献,



Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
多谢!